?
Solved

Release and renew all USB ports.

Posted on 2008-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,854 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-14
situation
Laptop computer that connects to a Printer (it is actually a vinyl cutter / signwriter) via a USB socket that then detects it as a "usb to serial" device, the software that talks to it must use either com 1 or 2. The problem is that the USB's come up as coms 3 to 11, This used to work on this laptop but has stopped and other people have played with it.
There are NO serial ports on the laptop and the bios is set to none. I did find a regkey that refered to the ports and when i deleted it, it then redetected the port as the next number eg 12.

What i want to do is reset all the USB data to as it is from new when it will detect something as though it was never there before. i have tried uninstalling the hub and then letting it redetect it and the numbers then just grew.

Any suggestions before i just blow this thing away and do a fresh install of XP.

0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Davis
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 20873016
I don't quite understand your situation but you can use:
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/6798-RENEWUSB.zip
however, I think it my do the exact same thing as removing all USB drivers from the device manager.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 20873038
This seems to be Microsofts answer.

Remove and reinstall all USB controllers
To remove and reinstall all USB controllers, follow these steps:1. Click Start, click Run, type sysdm.cpl in the Open box, and then click OK.
2. Click the Hardware tab.
3. Click the Device Manager button.
4. Expand Universal Serial Bus controllers.
5. Right-click every device under the Universal Serial Bus controllers node, and then click Uninstall to remove them one at a time.
6. Restart the computer, and then reinstall the USB controllers.
7. Plug in the removable USB storage device, and then test to make sure that the issue is resolved.

However, there are many situations explained on the page so you can see the whole lot here....

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310575
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20873491
did you try a system restore to the day it worked ?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 20898108
Thanks guys. nobus thankyou for reminding me to keep it simple, that worked.

Regards
Andrew
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20900087
no problem !
0