?
Solved

Installation on linux on SATA

Posted on 2008-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I cannot install redhat relase 7.2 on HP proliant DL320 series which uses SATA hardisk.I strictly need 7.2 on this SATA enabled PC.Any solution pls answer as earlier as possible
0
Comment
Question by:remeshk
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
lbertacco earned 750 total points
ID: 20873643
Well 7.2 is VERY old, around 2001 if I'm not wrong (I'm not sure if SATA even existed back then).
I don't think you have many hopes to find a working SATA driver for 7.2.
Probably your best change is to install a recent linux and then run 7.2 as a virtual machine (configured IDE disks) inside that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:srinut31
ID: 20873948
hey when u boot from cd

type this command  " linux all-generic-ide noapic "
                                   or
                                 linux all-generic-ide nolapic


its take time to install the os
after complet the installation you get kerne panic error

u have to boot from rescue mode open grub.conf
edit kernel line

kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.18-8.el5 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
  to
kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.18-8.el5 ro root=LABEL=/ all-generic-ide quiet

its work man



         
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arulkumarabi
ID: 20928088
Hai srinut31,

I like to know which bootable CD I have to use wheather RHEL5 or RHEL2.1(RH7.2)

Because u r kernel version & grub parameter are belongs to RHEL 5.


 Generally RH7.2 use the lilo as the boot loader.

I guess we have to follow the  lbertacco said solution.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:remeshk
ID: 22098089
Hi lbertacco,

Thanks for your updates. Unfortunately this work had been escalated to higher team so I couldn,t work on this. Your information was very useful for some other cases as well.

Thank you very much.
0