[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to apply limit size to mailboxes.

Posted on 2008-02-12
8
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have and Exchange 2000 and I need to tell me how to apply a limit size to a mailbox,and if a user has mailbox about 10 MB before he gets to the limit i want him to get a warning mail,and if he reaches the limit i want him not to get any new mail until he download at his pst anything that he has on the Exchange server.Could you help me please?
0
Comment
Question by:Pesmerga
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20873901
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
smarche earned 2000 total points
ID: 20873956
Dear,
A policy on the exchange server is needed. Go in the system manager-->administrative Groups --> First Administrative Groups --> System policies,  Right click on it-->new-->mailbox store policy, in this way you'll find all the needed options (see the attached print screen). Then right click on the created mailbox store policy --> Add Mailbox Store (your server could be added here) .
Hope to help you..
Ciao
MailboxQuota.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pesmerga
ID: 20874058
smarche this is exactly what I'm looking for but i can't find the path you told me.
I have a screenshot with my system manager if this can help you.
system-manager.JPG
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smarche
ID: 20874194
could you try with right click on the first row (domain exchange)-->properties-->Select the "Display Administrative Groups" Option and then try to follow the other instructions... let me know :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pesmerga
ID: 20874368
OK,now i can't find the system policies.
I have a ss to help you.
First-Administrative-Group.JPG
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smarche
ID: 20874428
Try with this: Right click on first administrative group-->new-->System Policy container so the container will be added
:-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pesmerga
ID: 31430114
Thanks a lot :-D
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smarche
ID: 20874579
Nothing ;-) it has been a pleasure!
0