[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Locked out of Vista Business system

Posted on 2008-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We have a Windows Vista Business System which has only one user account (excluding the built in and disabled Administrator Account).

The Welcome Screen only offers this user's account name and for some reason their password is no longer being accepted (it maybe that someone changed it and forgot etc.)

Whilst I know the password for the built-it administrator account I cannot activate it to logon with it because I cannot get passed the Welcome Screen (which at present does not display the default administrator logon option).

How can I access this default administrator account to reset the user's password ?  Do I need the original Vista Business OS CD etc. Thanks for help. . .
0
Comment
Question by:WJENorris
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 2000 total points
ID: 20874274
Hi!

Download this tool to reset local administrator's account: http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Geyybecca
ID: 20874310
You could also boot the machine with BootPE do a good search and you will find links to this product
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WJENorris
ID: 31430128
Excellent tool - thanks !  Worked a treat !!
Have you had much experience of this editor causing any unexpected problems with Vista ??  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 20875090
This tool has been aroud for years and I don't remember having one single problem after using it, ever.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:emeraldnw
ID: 21401293
Thanks so much I will try this!
0