?
Solved

Regular expression Vb.NET help

Posted on 2008-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I want to validate text using these legal characters + spaces

abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
0123456789
/-?:().,+

What is the regular expression to this
0
Comment
Question by:Inteliscape
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Inteliscape
ID: 20874626
I need also regular expression to above with no spaces allowed
Thank you
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 20874639
[a-zA-Z0-9\(\)\.\:\/\?\,\+\-]
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ddrudik earned 1000 total points
ID: 20875030
^[ a-zA-Z0-9/?:().,+-]+$
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ddrudik
ID: 20875039
Without spaces allowed:
^[a-zA-Z0-9/?:().,+-]+$
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Inteliscape
ID: 20948592
I want to validate text field that accepts everything except spaces and dashes
Thank you
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ddrudik
ID: 20948619
Thanks for the question and the points.
0