[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to filter for multiple criteria

Posted on 2008-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
5,956 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-01
How do I filter for multiple criteria in Access 2007? If you right click on a column, select text filter, how can you filter for multiple criteria? For example, I want to search for LastName = 'Jones' or LastName = 'Smith'.

Entering Smith works; entering 'Jones' or 'Smith' doesn't. This did work in Access 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:SteveBlevins
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jinesh Kamdar earned 336 total points
ID: 20874842
How about this - LastName IN ('Jones', 'Smith')
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ledwards
ledwards earned 332 total points
ID: 20874879
On you toolbar you will have 3 filter options.  One of them is called Filter by Form.  If you click this you can add your selection as required.

To remove the filter you can use the right click "Remove Filter" option.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jinesh Kamdar
ID: 20874951
Can u post a snap-shot of ur Query Design view?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 332 total points
ID: 20881365
SteveBlevins,

Is this on all 2007 machines?

Is this in all databases opened with 2007?

Are you simply running the 2003 databases in Access 2007. Or did you convert them?
Conversely, are only the true Acc2007 format DB's having this issue?

MS has released service pack 1 for office 2007.
Install it, and see if the issue is fixed.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=9EC51594-992C-4165-A997-25DA01F388F5&displaylang=en
(Set a system restore point, and back up your system if possible, before installing the Service Pack.)


Also, Look into building a Multi-select list box.
This way you can just click the values, instead of typing them in. (and not worry about spelling errors in looooong "OR" statements)
http://www.mvps.org/access/forms/frm0007.htm

Hope thjis helps as well

JeffCoachman
0