?
Solved

OWA 2007 - What makes my setup secure?

Posted on 2008-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I have been researching the best way to implement OWA on a Exchange 2007 server.
I have decided to put a Mail Transport server in my dmz, and then the CAS and Exchange 2007 on another server in my lan.

What makes this setup secure/safe from attack?
I need to let my boss know what makes me think this setup is safe.
0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20874997
Hello gpersand,

Surely you would put an edge transport server in your DMZ that way you only need to expose a small AD subset using ADAM (which is useless to the human eye) and you only have to open a couple of ports to make it work (you set up an Edge subscription on an internal Exchange server to the Edge Transport Server)

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 20875033
If my DMZ edge transport server is compromised, wont that give full access to the lan?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
consultkhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20875064
Hi,

The best way to implemented OWA ,as per Microsoft, is to publish OWA through ISA 2006.ISA is placed in DMZ with edge server and CAs/HUB remains in LOCAL LAN.

ALL client requests are processed on ISA for OWA and relayed through secured SSL channel to CAS/HUB.

read this article.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Publishing-Exchange-2007-OWA-ISA-Server-2006.html
thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20875074
I don't think the Edge is meant to be completely unprotected.  This particular definition of DMZ would likely include a firewall on both sides.  Also, the Edge server is not meant to be a member of your domain.
0