[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to setup a SQL Server 2005 Maintenance Plan?

Posted on 2008-02-12
14
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to setup a maintenance plan to do a full backup of our custom database. I go through the wizard just fine but when I go to run the maintenance plan I get the following error: Start failed for Job 'AccessNET' SQLServerAgent Error, from user sa refused because job has no steps. Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 22022.

Second thing, does anyone no of a good link that give step-by-step examples on setting up a maintenance plan in sql server 2005.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rcjax
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 20875246
Sure,here is how you can setup a maintenance plan.  

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/datacenter/?p=248
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 20875304
OK...look in the job itself to see if there aer any steps...at least rule out the obvious :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcjax
ID: 20875902
I right clicked the database job under SQL Server Agent and went to job properties.  Under STEPS there is nothing there.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 20875945
Under the steps portion is where you put the work to be done.  

If I were you, I would try to create the job from scratch using a wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcjax
ID: 20876119
I used the Wizard and under steps nothing is there and I still get the same error.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 20876204
What edition of SQL Server...express, standard, workgroup, enterprise?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcjax
ID: 20876234
SQL 2005 Standard (9.00.1)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 20876312
.1399?

I think there were some serious maintenance plan bugs in the RTM release.  I would go to at least SP2 as a next step AFTER YOU TEST IT. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcjax
ID: 20878926
I have attached the errors I get when I try to setup a maintenance plan. When I go to Steps there is not anything listed.

Is there something else I should do?  Thanks
mainplan.jpg
steps.jpg
error-22022.jpg
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 20879120
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin3NF earned 1000 total points
ID: 20879127
SSIS is likely either not installed, or not running.  Check Services.msc for "SQL Server Integration Services"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rcjax
ID: 31430163
Thank you
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 20881548
Happy to help.  I assume that was the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcjax
ID: 20883407
Yes that was the issue, after installing the SSIS everything worked out fine.  

Thanks again for your help.
0