[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

I can't understand why sbs cannot pink windows 2003 but wn server can ping sbs and gateway.  Need help understaniding what happened.

Posted on 2008-02-12
21
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
sbs cannot pink windows 2003 but wn server can ping sbs and gateway.  I don't understand what has happened.  The address is statically applied to the server however it is request timing out now.  The gateway and sbs is seen by the new windows 2003 server however the sbs does not see the win 2003 server now.  Can someone give me a clue as to what may have happened?

Nik
0
Comment
Question by:NikkitaKMiles
  • 12
  • 5
  • 4
21 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sjepson
ID: 20875732
Are you pinging by IP address or hostname?

Is Windows Firewall or any other anti Virus/Endpoint software installed on Windows 2003 e.g. McAfee or Symantec.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:NikkitaKMiles
ID: 20875773
I am pinging the address.  yes I do have Kasperky antivius.  No windows firewall though.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 2000 total points
ID: 20875872
From command line do trace route to see where the hop is dropped. Here is the syntax:
tracert servername

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:NikkitaKMiles
ID: 20875932
The window closes immediately.  Which server am I do this on the sbs or the windows 2003 server?

Are you saying "TRACERT Serername"?  How do I keep the window open so I can see what comes back.  Sorry.

Nik
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sjepson
ID: 20875978
Trace Route
***************
Click START + RUN then type CMD.
In the Command window type TRACERT <sbsservername>

Also at the 2003 and SBS servers in a command prompt type IPCONFIG  and post the:

IP Address, Subnet Mask and Default gateway vlaues of *both* servers back here.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:NikkitaKMiles
ID: 20875999
oops.  Opened command line.  I did a trace route from the server that cannot see the second server and get the following error:


"Unable to resolve target system named SWS1."
0
 

Author Comment

by:NikkitaKMiles
ID: 20876040
Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

H:\>tracert sws1
Unable to resolve target system name sws1.

H:\>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


PPP adapter RAS Server (Dial In) Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.50.59
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.50.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.50.1

H:\>The above is from the SBS server
0
 

Author Comment

by:NikkitaKMiles
ID: 20876056
Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\NMiles>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.50.6
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.50.1

C:\Documents and Settings\NMiles>This one is for the windows 2003 server
0
 

Author Comment

by:NikkitaKMiles
ID: 20876083
The windows 2003 server can ping both the gateway and the sbs server but the sbs server does not seem to ping windows 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sjepson
ID: 20876113
Now I need to know the DNS settings on both servers.

On each server, from a command prompt type IPCONFIG /ALL.

Note the DNS Servers for each server and post back here.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:NikkitaKMiles
ID: 20876133
Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

H:\>tracert sws1
Unable to resolve target system name sws1.

H:\>tracert sws
Unable to resolve target system name sws.

H:\>tracert 192.168.50.6

Tracing route to SWS [192.168.50.6]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  2     * -- This is what I get when I do the tracert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NikkitaKMiles
ID: 20876282
See a problem here.  sws.local, but I don't know what I am looking at

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\NMiles>tracert sws1
Unable to resolve target system name sws1.

C:\Documents and Settings\NMiles>tracert accdc01

Tracing route to accdc01 [192.168.50.2]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  ACCDC01 [192.168.50.2]

Trace complete.

C:\Documents and Settings\NMiles>tracert sws1
Unable to resolve target system name sws1.

C:\Documents and Settings\NMiles>tracert 192.168.50.6

Tracing route to sws.SWS1.local [192.168.50.6]  *******NOTE.  THIS IS WHY ACCDC01 CANNOT SEE IT ISN'T IT?  I don't know what to do to fix this though!
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  sws.SWS1.local [192.168.50.6]

Trace complete.

C:\Documents and Settings\NMiles>tracert
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sjepson
ID: 20876388
Your SBS server is ACCDC01.
Your Win2003 Server is SWS
Your domain is SWS1.local

The TRACERTs above show that you can ping the SBS and the Win2003 servers.

If you try to ping SWS1 then you are trying to ping the domain. If DNS is setup correctly then this should return the IP address of the Domain Controller. It looks to me that you are a bit confused over this issue and that DNS is not setup correctly.

Steve
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20876434
Please post your ipconfig /all from sws1 and sbs

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:NikkitaKMiles
ID: 20876452
How can I release an IP address?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20876459
Also, from your sws1 server open a command line and type: nslookup
then hit Enter
Post your result afterward.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:NikkitaKMiles
ID: 20876472
I have the sbs pinging the windows 2003 server now.  The pinging issue is resolved.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20876481
Release and renew IP address is for DHCP only. Do you have a static IP or just DHCP?

the command is ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew

K
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NikkitaKMiles
ID: 31430185
The tracert is what helped me locate my error.  Thank you. I will put this in my knowledge bank
0
 

Author Comment

by:NikkitaKMiles
ID: 20876622
I have a static IP address associated with the new server.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20876664
You don't lease IP address with static IP; therefore, there is no release in static IP.

K
0