[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Configuring MS CRM as recruitment software

Posted on 2008-02-12
10
Medium Priority
?
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
We are evaluating MS CRM 3 as a potential tool for a recruitment agency.   The recruitment agency needs to hold both Companies and Freelance contractors and create workflows for CV submittal, interview and placements.  

It seems to be mostly set up for product type sales - has anyone got any experience of this sort of thing?
0
Comment
Question by:jules_wake
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bmosoftware
ID: 20876661
Our organisation has numerous implementations of CRM 3.0 and 4.0 in recruitment agencies with similar functionality to what you are talking about. Let me know what you need assistance with and I will try my best to help you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:preitmeyer
ID: 20876695
I created this for a company in DC. It can be done, but some extended customizations needed to be done to get it to work properly in CRM 3.0.
However, with CRM 4.0 I would assume most of those challenges could be overcome effectively without extended customizations. The basics are just to re-brand some base entities:
Accounts = Companies
Contacts = Contractors (or People of type Contractor)
Opportunity = Requirement

Then you create some extra Entities:
1. Skill Entity
2. Experience Entity (optional)

Lastly, you create Many to Many linker enities from Skill to People, and then Skill to Requirement. The "extended customization" that we had to do was creating a specific advanced find on the "Requirment" entity that automatically did a look-up for "People" that met the "Skills" that were on the "Requirement".  You can also do some other cool stuff like keep people on contract in the Service Calendar so that you can search their availability for other projects etc.

I hope that helps
-Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:jules_wake
ID: 20876783
Thanks - guys - what is the big change that make ver 4 better for this type of implementation?

Is ver 4 available for purchase - we are a UK baed MS partner and got a 3 internal use copy.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:preitmeyer
ID: 20877035
I havent really gotten into CRM 4.0 much yet. Yes it is publicly available, and your partner licesnses should warrant you a CRM 4.0 license as well (provided you have the Microsoft Business Solutions Competancy or you have purchased the Microsoft Action Pack). As far as the enhancements that would make it easier in CRM 4.0, I have heard about Many to Many relationships being available without a "linker" entity now, and I'm not sure about this one, but custom queries might be exposed out of the box for use in an iFrame. I hope that helps  to answer most of your questions. Really the best part about CRM is thinking up some of the crazy customizations you can do to make someone elses business work more efficiently; so take what I've said as a baseline and just work off that and see what you can come up with.
-Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:jules_wake
ID: 20884921
Thanks we are now having a go at some customisations along this line - do you think having all the contractors and client contact in the same entity is a good idea - will this become a problem as we want to extend each?  Alternatively do we set up a new entity from scratch for the contractors??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:preitmeyer
ID: 20884996
My default answer for creating new entities for managing people is always the same. Don't create a new entity for managing people as you wont be able to take advantage of all the built-in features such as "More Addresses" and all the built-in entity mappings, some of which are system mappings which you cannot manually re-create. Always create a "contact type" and, if need be, create dynamic entity tabs based upon contact type.
-Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:jules_wake
ID: 20892564
Thanks for your quick response to my query. I have now added the contact type field in the form design for the contact entity, but when I try to create a new contact, the field is not displayed. Can you help with this?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
preitmeyer earned 2000 total points
ID: 20893567
Jules,
I personally can't help you with that as I have not touched CRM 4.0 as of yet. Chances are though that you didnt "Publish" the CRM Contact Entity. This, in CRM 3.0, is done via Settings > Customization > Customize Entities
Then highlight "Contact" and go to Actions > Publish.
I hope that helps. If you need more assistance with Customizations, please close this question, and open a new one for CRM 4.0; however, I would recommed you read the Implementation Guide (available at Microsoft.com) before posting any other questions of the subject matter of customizations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jules_wake
ID: 20894374
Thank you I have now done that. Is it easy to change the tabs that are available depending on the contact type? I am working with CRM 3.0
0