?
Solved

Move Exchange 2003 from one machine to another in same domain

Posted on 2008-02-12
14
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am moving Exchange from one machine to another in the same domain.
The Exchange was located on a VPS, it is being moved to a dedicated machine now.

The Exchange was originally on Exchange 2000 on a Windows 2000 Server, then migrated to Exchange 2003 (the VPS) in the same domain.

The VPS is offline now and is experiencing issues which I don't even want to begin to get into.  In this scenario, we will say that Exchange is offline and unaccessible.  I have the DB files on the new Exchange 2003 server (.edb/.stm).

Exchange 2003 is up and running on the new machine:
--DOMAIN: domain.local
--VPS FQDN (old exchange '03): machinea.domain.local
--NEW FQDN (new exchange '03): machineb.domain.local

With all that known, here is where I am currently sitting, I have the DB files which I can get to mount in a mailbox store, but mailboxes appear disconencted.  This new machine is a DC in the existing forest, not the main DC though, as well the existing VPS exchange was a DC in the forest.

How would I go about getting the mailboxes properly up and running on this new machine?  I know all the AD users have their mailboxes set to the machinea/mailbox store, so I assume that needs to change somehow.  Also when trying to reconenct a disconnected mailbox, and inputting the appropriate object (the user) it is not found.  When I proceed to goto advanced and Find Now with no params to search to view EVERYTHING, it is not showing Any of the existing AD users.
0
Comment
Question by:sc230
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
isaman07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20876917
You need to move your mailboxes to the new server, or restore them from a backup. Mounting a database is not enough.

Harout
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cmcawood
cmcawood earned 1000 total points
ID: 20876918
A few questions:
1) Is it at ALL possible to get the VPS up again?
2) Do you have a secondary Active Directory server acting as a GC (Global Catalog) server.

You can't just take an information store and mount it on a different server - exchange doesn't really work this way, the process is a bit more complex.  I can help more once you answer my above questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sc230
ID: 20876941
@isaman07: If by backup you mean copying the DB FILES, yes.  If by backup, you mean a real backup, no.

@cmcawood:
1) Maybe, lets say as a last resort possibly.
2) Yes, the primary DC is acting a GC, it's a Windows 2000 Server.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 20876974
No you need to have a backup of the individual mailboxes. Anyways if you could bring your VPS up, then instead of mounting the databses on your new server, you should've or should simply move the mailboxes to the new server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 20876998
What you need to do is rehome all the mailboxes from VPS to the new server.  There are several methods to accomplish this, but using ldifde can be scripted to move all users at once:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125087(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sc230
ID: 20877011
Right, that was what I was attempting to do prior to being stuck :).  it's currently being worked on, getting the VPS back up that is, but I am looking into any other means of getting this working if possible.

Would it be possible to mount a mailbox store using the DB files on the new Exch server and move the mailboxes from one store to another?  My only problem there is all the mailboxes except the system ones appear offline and won't reconnect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sc230
ID: 20877024
Would I be able to rehome the mailboxes if I can't access the VPS?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 20877092
Yes, you can rehome without the original server.  The infor is stored in AD, so as long as you have healthy AD (GC), you can
0
 

Author Comment

by:sc230
ID: 20877206
Alright, I will give that a try.

Do you know of any other examples for using that utility, or if you could post something here that would be helpful .. thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cmcawood
ID: 20877280
Here is something that might help:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996939(EXCHG.65).aspx

I can also recommend an excellent utility - Ontrack PowerControls which can open the exchange dbs and either copy to the newly homed mailboxes OR it can export to pst.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sc230
ID: 20877475
Thanks!

When I use that script, and input my information, run in trial mode .. It returns No Matching Users. =x

Any idea?



    
    '***********************************************************
    '****** Modify this section for your Parameters ************
    '***********************************************************
    
      OldOrganizationName = "CompanyA.local"
      NewOrganizationName = "CompanyA.local"
    
      OldServerName = "VPS467B"
      NewServerName = "EXCHANGE1"
    
      OldAdminGroupName  = "first administrative group"
      NewAdminGroupName  = "first administrative group"
    
      OldStorageGroupName = "First Storage Group"
      NewStorageGroupName = "First Storage Group"
    
      OldBaseName = "Mailbox Store (VPS467B)"
      NewBaseName = "Mailbox Store (EXCHANGE1)"
    
      OldMTAServerName = "VPS467B"
      NewMTAServerName = "EXCHANGE1"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 20877608
If nothing is working, i would strongly recommend to uninstall the new exchange server and resinstall it without restoring the databases, once you bring your VPS up, simply move the mailboxes to the new server.
The way you are doing it right now will not work, cause simply your new exchange server does not have the same name and the same ip address, plus there might be differences in versions or service packs.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 20878180
Are both servers in the same Exchange site?  is the VPS server listed in ESM of the new server?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sc230
ID: 31430234
Split points among isaman07 and cmcawood.

I ended up renaming the new Exchange machine to the name of the original VPS, set up all my DNS/Tunnels accordingly, reinstalled Exchange, ESEUTIL'd my DB to fix some corruption .. all working.

Now I have a completely different problem, for some reason Exchange things it's running a trial version and shuts down IS every hour .. I think I need to reinstall.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23163744.html
0