[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

TV Tuner Card to Record multiple channels simultaneously

Posted on 2008-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
2,591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi. I,ve built a delphi application to record  a TV Tuner channel from a TV Tuner card. Im using the VideoGrabber component from Datastead (http://www.dataetead.com). It works good.

But now I need to record more then one tv channel, up to four, simultaneously.

Is it possible to do that with a single TV Tunner card? If so , how can I do that?
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:vetrixicode
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 1000 total points
ID: 20878507
"... Is it possible to do that with a single TV Tunner card? " ==> No.

You can easily record multiple channels at once => but NOT with a single tuner card :-)

You have to have a tuner for each channel you want to record.   For example, my HTPC can record six channels at once => but I have two Hauppauge 500's (dual tuner cards) and an HD HomeRun (dual HD tuners).

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TheRealLoki
TheRealLoki earned 1000 total points
ID: 20878539
no, you can ony get 1 channel at a time. If you use multuiple tv tuner cards, you will probably not be able to use "overlay" for more than 1 of them.
0