[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Windows server won't connect to the network

Posted on 2008-02-12
18
Medium Priority
?
1,156 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
After rebooting my Windows 2003 Server today, I am unable to connect it to the network.  If I run IPCONFIG I see the static IP address is in place.  Windows show the Lan as connected 100 Mbps.

From the server I can still ping the Nic (172.16.1.4), but that's it.  I can't connect to the server any longer over the network.  The server can't ping any other devices on the network anymore.

I am at a compelete loss, I have tried booting it again.  Right clicked on the Local Area Connection and choose repair.  Disabled and re-enabled the Nic.  Changed the IP.

I am out of ideas, do you have any?
0
Comment
Question by:brittonv
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 20877957
I suppose you can't ping the server from a PC on the LAN?

Does a link light show up on the back of the NIC and on the Slot for that server on the switch?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:brittonv
ID: 20878000
Correct, I can't PING to or from this server.

I don't know if the light shows up, I have to assume it does as Windows shows the server as connected to the LAN at 100 Mbps.  The server is remotely located and the cables wouldn't have been touched, bumped or pulled between reboots.

Right now I am leaning towards the NIC dieing, but as I have never had a NIC die I don't know what the symtoms are.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 20878020
Yeah thats kinda what I'm leaning to right now....though its strange that the NIC would die after a reboot. Device manager shows the nic as working properly?

One thing you might try is deleting the NIC from the device manager, then rebooting...see what that does.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:degger007
ID: 20878181
On the server in question, select start, run, type in cmd.
Type Ipconfig /all
Type ipconfig /release
Type ipconfig /renew

This should refresh the IP address that your server is using and should re-establish your network connection.
If that doesn't work, you may have further issues with the network card itself.

You may want to check the Device Manager for any issues.
Right click on the My computer Icon, select Manage
Select Device Manager
If there is anything with a Yellow Exclamation point or question mark next to it, that means there is either a driver that is not installed and should be re-installed from the resource disk or there is a conflict with the network card and may need to be replaced.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:brittonv
ID: 20878203
Agreed it is very strange.  Yes the device manager shows the NIC as working properly.

Deleting the NIC from the Device Manager has no effect.  It finds it and loads the drivers.  But still nothing.



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 20878217
Hmmm...if thats the case then I'm thinking the best option is going to be to replace the NIC and see what that does.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:brittonv
ID: 20878229
All the IPCONFIG commands works as expected.   IPconfig /release /renew are note applicable as it is a static IP address on the server
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:brittonv
ID: 20878248
There is another nic already installed, I have opened a ticket for remote hands to swap the connection.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:brittonv
ID: 20879684
Well the second port wasn't a seperate physical NIC it was a 2 port nic so the results may be an error.  But the results are the same.  

To add to the strangness, when you set the nic to DHCP you get the "Limited connectivity" warning.  Setting the IP address changes the status to "Connected" however there is no communication.  Wathing the LAC Status it show the sent packets incrementing but te received just stays at 0

I tried reseting TCP/IP with the netsh int ip reset log.txt but still nothing.  

I feel less likely that it is a hardware problem and more likely that is just part of the windows goodness that makes me favor more open Operating systems.  Regardless I am overnight shipping another nic to try and make it work.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 20879740
hmmm...that definitely is a weird issue you have.

Why did you reboot the server?

Did you preform any sort of maintenance, updates etc etc?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:brittonv
ID: 20880687
I was trying to run eseutil /p on my exchange store.  I got an error, when I googled it one of the possible fixes was a server reboot.

So I rebooted the server.  I have been trying to get one users mailbox off this server before I retire it.  But that has inspired this question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23157857.html
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 20882562
Are we overthinking the problem? Could this be a bad network cable?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:brittonv
ID: 20884437
LOL, I was just signing on to post a "WTF... How did a server reboot, fault the network cable"

I just had Remote hands run a new cable as a last ditch effort before calling Microsoft.  Low and behold the new cable brought everything back online again!

I am so freaking annoyed and releaved at the same time!  

Has anyone else had an experience like this?  Where a reboot would cause the Network Cable to fail?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 20884487
I've never experienced that...seems strange that the cable would fail like that.

But at least it was just the cable...time to go laugh at that one :)

Glad its working for you now.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20884833
I have experienced it. I thought for sure it was some service pack. I had a few words with my computer, then I had a few more words, and I finally replaced the cable just before I was going to do battle with the computer. (Battle beign defined as a baseball bat and a cup of java.)  

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:brittonv
ID: 20885755
Well thanks for the help regardless.  

Funny thing is this was covered in my first job interview, kinda.  THe problem was the computer coudn't connect to the network, what would I do.  I ran through a long list of diagnostics I'd run and the answer they were looking for was to check under the desk to see if the cable was kicked out.

Live and Learn.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:degger007
ID: 20893544
Are you terminating your own cables? If so, using one, especially for server applications, is not a great idea, because when you think about it, you are supporting other users who specifically rely on what's on that server. Believe me, I have worked with IT managers that all they wanted to do is build every inch of their information hubs. It is very rare for a commercial cable to go bad unless, for a couple of reasons, either the server is moved often enough to jostle the termination out of whack, or someone decided to create their own cable and wasn't terminated properly. My suggestion would be to pull that extra few bucks out of petty cash and buy a normal cable, or get a prof. to pull one for you. No offense, but don't waste time posting this garbage.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:degger007
ID: 20893842
I would also like to mention that if you had taken the server out of Static, the ipconfig functions would have given you a response stating that the network cable was not attached, which would have helped you troubleshoot your issue further and eventually come up with the cable issue.
0