[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports One to many problem

Posted on 2008-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I've got a Clients table, and an Address table, related One (Client) to Many (Address).

I want the report to show every client, but what it's doing is showing the same client as many times as there are addresses for them.

So if I've got Steve Smith, and he has 3 addresses, how can I get it to only show Steve Smith once and show the first address only instead of giving me the data 3 times?

0
Comment
Question by:tmccrank
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RickJ
ID: 20880259
This is one way you can do it;
Have the customer details and address in the details section, (like you have now)
Create a group on the customer name/id whatever it is.
Move the customer details and address to the group header.
Then suppress the details section.
This should then show only the first address antry for each customer.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20881844
Agree.
mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmccrank
ID: 20885914
Any way of doing that but keeping the Address in the Details?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 20888653
You could use the TOP N expert to choose the TOP 1.

Another way is to control suppression yourself

In the group header add a formula
WhilePrintingRecords;
Global BooleanVar SuppressDetails;
SuppressDetails := False;
''

In the detail section
WhilePrintingRecords;
Global BooleanVar SuppressDetails;
SuppressDetails := True;
''

Right click the details section in the left margin
Click SECTION EXPERT
Click the formula button to the right of SUPPRESS
Global BooleanVar SuppressDetails;
SuppressDetails

mlmcc
0