[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Do I need authoritative restore in this case?

Posted on 2008-02-12
9
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
If I only have 1 DC in my domain, if a user delete an entire OU, when I run restore, do I need to run into authoritative restore? I know that if I have 2 DC, for sure I must need to run it.
0
Comment
Question by:wuitsung
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 400 total points
ID: 20878577
Hi wuitsung,

Actually, no. And you won't be havin any problems if this DC stays the only one. But in general this is very bad idea, perform an authoritative restore and set up 2nd domain controller.

HTH

Toni
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
ID: 20878628
Thank you. what is the bad idea you mean?? to have only 1 DC?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 400 total points
ID: 20879514
i would still run the authorative restore in a single DC environment, only so that all the flags are correctly set on the objects...basically the background on it is, if you have multiple DC's, and you delete an OU on one, its marked for deletion for the entire domain...with a normal restore, you restore the items, but another DC may still have the objects marked for deletion and they dissapear again...

With an authorative restore, the flag are reset and that object becomes authorative....so it is then replicated back to all additional DC's....

In a single environment, as mentioned above by toniur, its not as much as an issue as there are no replication parthers, still, i would prefer to see everything set in stone initially from the restore, though i may just be a little over the top and paranoid

And yes, if you have hardware, a second DC would be ideal...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 20879545
Technically, you should perform authoritative restore. And yes, you should have two domain controllers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
ID: 20879921
Ok. Thank you very much. I don't know if you have experience on exchange 2003 server. I ever tried to run mailbox restore, but I found the mail after the back still there after restore. And I only have 1 DC in my domain. So I am wondering if I must still run authoritative restore.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20879965
completely different technologies - yes, plenty of experience with exchange, but you are looking at too Very different things here :) - AD objects - stick with Authorative
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
ID: 20879989
Thank you very much. But exchange also rely on Active directory as far as I know.....
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20880151
of course, but it relies on it for security and integration, the restoration os mailboxes is completely in the exchange server procedures and capabilities...the only thing that comes into play is linking the mailbox back to the AD account :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
ID: 20880528
0