[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

print spooler service

Posted on 2008-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am trying to install a printer and when I run the install program I get a message that reads:
Processing cannot be continued because the Print Spooler service has been stopped.  Restart the computer to start the Print Spooler service and then try again.
When I restart the computer I just get the same message again
0
Comment
Question by:vsielski
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cpense earned 1600 total points
ID: 20878748
hello vsielski

go to start, run, type in services.msc, press enter

scroll down the list to find print spooler.  right click on it and go to properties.  make sure the startup type is set to automatic.  if it's already set, check the service status.  if it says stopped, click start.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ngailfus
ID: 20878799
I've had this issue when installing a printer and it turned out to be that Windows didn't exactly like the driver.  Try downloading the latest driver from the printer manufacturer's website.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20878824
Use this tool to remove all your Brother printer drivers:
http://solutions.brother.com/uninstall/en_us/

Then restart your computer, and proceed to install your printer - with the latest drivers.
http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/bsc/public/us/us_ot/en/dlf/download_top.html?reg=us&c=us_ot&lang=en&prod=mfc240c_all
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsielski
ID: 20878861
cpense,

thanks for the answer...I tried what you said however, I know get a services error 1068: the dependency service or group failed to start
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20879360
@ vsielski
If you are still getting an error - why did you award points - as obviously the problem isn't resolved - from your last update?
0