?
Solved

Server 2003 Logon display problem

Posted on 2008-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a server running server 2003,  and whether you attempt to logon locally attached  or when you use RDP to get in, the logon display is incomplete. No input fields for username or password are  displayed. You only get a small banner stating Server 2003. If you close your eyes and just type the user id and password and enter, you get in and then the display is correct. No problems with screen sizing etc. I did notice:
The display settings on the server are 1600 x 1200 Minimum. I mean that the lowest resolution available is 1600 x 1200. I have tried 2 different monitors that are both capable of that resolution and both have the same problem.
Same in either RDP session or the locally attached .Shouldn't the monitor resolution on the server be able to be set lower?
0
Comment
Question by:msi123
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 20878983
Yes, it certainly should.  Of course, it all depends on the video card that is in that machine, but it sounds like a video card issue to me.  I would try first updating the video card drivers on that machine.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 20879014
Interesting never seen this issue, but is it all users or just certai ones.  The first step I would try and do is rename the account your logging in as.
Go into doc and settings then rename your user folder then relog on.  The profile will rebuild automatically and this will help see if its just a profile issue....
0
 

Author Comment

by:msi123
ID: 20879359
I don't understand the comment about the log in account.
What account is being used when I hit ctl+alt+del locally?

Added info, since you jogged my memory:
Once you sign on successfully, you have no display problems at 1600x1200.
And if you do a screen lock(winkey+L) or allow screensaver come on which requires a password to get your session back, hit ctl+alt+del, the logon display is correct. All fields displayed.

Is it possible that another session has taken console and asked for 1600x1200 and not logged out
but disconnected?
Thanks

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 20879428
I was curious if all people logging in have this issue or just one or two.
But hypercat makes a good point about the video drivers.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20913512
I recently worked on a project where the logon Username and Password Fields were black. Maybe the settings can point you in the right direction.

The solution to black colors was to make the colors the default colors on the below reg key. So, they went into a working system and changed the colors to the defaults rather than zeros for black.

Where i am goin with this is, maybe your colors are opaque "see through".

HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Control Panel\Colors

If you wish to look at the link, it's right here. It has screen shots of the black username and password fields.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/experts.jsp?psStart=21&psOrderBy=2&psSort=-1#questionsInProgress
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tanveer_hussain earned 1500 total points
ID: 21952254
Hi,

I am new here in experts-exchange, but I was also facing the same problem, so i followed steps and the same issue which i was facing was solved:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906510

Thank you....
0