?
Solved

Macros disappear once created -

Posted on 2008-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,828 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
When Macros is created in either Word or Excel is disappears when restarting either program. When I try to look for the macros it's as if I never created the macro.
0
Comment
Question by:rwilder25
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 20879066
Are you saving the files before exiting?  The macros are part of the documents, not application-wide.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwilder25
ID: 20879581
I'm putting them in my personal Macros Workbook
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 20880275
You have to save Personal.xls as part of closing Excel--otherwise the macro will be lost. You should be getting a prompt to do that.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 750 total points
ID: 20882924
In Word, where do you write the macros? In the Normal template?
There may be a problem with saving or opening the template.
Check the dates of any normal.dot files in the folders given in Tools/Options, File locations tab - User templates and Workgroup templates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwilder25
ID: 20884528
I'm going to give this to Craig, IT, and ask him to deciper this geekense (I don't get it). Thanks for the help.
-R
0