?
Solved

Office 2007 GUI default font

Posted on 2008-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hello experts

I have installed office pro 2007
For some reason office choose a default font for:

Toolbar menu: e.g. File Edit View, Go and etc&
Inbox outlook: presenting the emails in From Subject Received and etc..
Also in word the tools bar uses the same font

Please do not reply to explain how I can change the default font when composing an email or writing in word as I am trying to understand how to change the default font of the office application (toolbar menu and outlook and word) I hope its clear THANKS!!
0
Comment
Question by:Refael
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
dlc110161 earned 750 total points
ID: 20885192
The fonts in the ribbon are not changeable. They were designed specifically so that depending on the space available to the window, the ribbon can expand and collapse.

Sorry.

Dawn Crosier
Word MVP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Refael
ID: 20885684
Hi dlc110161, and thanks,

What is a ribbon? I attach a screenshot and added a red rectangle to show what I mean...
example-outlook.jpg
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 750 total points
ID: 21142298
i don't think that you can change the menu bar (file, edit...)
but you inbox font should be possible, by rightclick onto the blank field in you inbox-->customitze or something similar
0