[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Vista only computers, drivers not available for XP?

Posted on 2008-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Are there any hardware manufacturers that are manufacturing end user PCs that have only drivers available for Vista and NOT for Xp?

I have an associate who told me he bought an HP computer that came with Vista installed and he wanted to downgrade to XP but apparently the drivers for that computer are ONLY available for windows Vista  and upon searching he discovered that drivers for that computer are NOT available for XP.

I just wanted to know if thats true. Arent all manufactureres supposed to provide drivers for XP by law? Or are there really new computers being sold that can ONLY run on Windows VISTA?

Thanks,

AJ
0
Comment
Question by:emroze
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inthecurve
ID: 20879048
No law there.  Some mfr may have drivers for other OS's b/c the part/device is essentially the same, but new drivers were written to access Vista's API or take advantage of Vista's API.  It is possible that a mfr has parts/devices that DO NOT have XP drivers because the devices were specifically designed for Vista.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:achchee
ID: 20879341
You should be able to get the individual component's model number, and download the XP driver from that manufactureres' website.  For example, for pci video, find the make and model and just choose the xp driver from the website, and so on.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
inthecurve earned 1500 total points
ID: 20879394
Not all mfr will have drivers for XP for all components.  As I stated in my first post, some components may have been specifically designed for Vista.  You may be able to find a compatiable driver by looking on the mfr site, but nothing that will be signed for Vista if it wasn't specifically developed for Vista.
0