?
Solved

Java Import into Quickbooks

Posted on 2008-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a Server side Java web application that we would like to be able to dump data in some format (say XML or Excel) and import that data into quickbooks.

Does anyone have any tutorials on dumping data for quickbooks in a way it can understand, or on importing data into quickbooks. I need a good starting point to understanding how to interface with quickbooks.

0
Comment
Question by:Isisagate
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:cmalakar
ID: 20881581
Dont know about QuickBooks..

But to create excel files from java..
and read data from excel files in java...

You can use.. "Apache POI"

http://poi.apache.org/hssf/quick-guide.html
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Isisagate
ID: 20902429
Well I am already able to create excel documents using JExcel. What I need to know is more like what type of data you pass into Quickbooks and in what form (xml, excel, csv, etc) So really I am needing a tutorial of the interface Quickbooks offers for importing so this program can use that interface.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
turn123 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20944638
Your best bet is probably to download the SDK and look at their samples.

http://developer.intuit.com/

You can sign up for a (free) community developer account to download it.

The On screen reference can be your best friend on the XML format questions :)
0