?
Solved

How can I restrict time/date change ?

Posted on 2008-02-12
11
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-06
Hi, I just want to know if it's possible (and how) to lock time and date for all users in a Windows 2000 Domain.

Some users are playing too much with systems' clock and we don't want that.

Thanks in advance !
0
Comment
Question by:blueshaolin
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 20879303
Sure its called Group Policy!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 20879339
Here is an article to get you started.  I have to jet right now but the over view is
create a group policy object that disallwos chnaging the time.  No you have to link this GPO to the organization unit where all the computers are located, by default the 'computers' OU
This will then say apply the 'do not allow time changes' policy to the computer OU.  So no matter who logs onto the computer or which computer the policy will apply.

http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/win2000ads/chapter/ch08.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:blueshaolin
ID: 20879342
.... but how ? ....
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 20879361
Create a GPO, and linking it.  Step by step guide!

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742376.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 750 total points
ID: 20879365
Users can only change the system time/date if they are local admins or power users - Most users should not be either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blueshaolin
ID: 20879389
Thanks ryansoto:

Ok... I already have applied some group policies to our domain.... I just don't know where I can find the parameters to lock it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 20879439
I dont have access to a win2k box but look through the settings its there.  You jus create a gpo an dlink it
I know in win2k3 it says some like prevent changing time.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 750 total points
ID: 20883209
Is there a specific reason that your users are at least Power Users, if not local Administrators on their machines?
Regular users aren't allowed to change the time, so if they don't require PU/Admin privileges (which they shouldn't), remove these group memberhsips, and they won't be able to change the date anymore, either.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20883263
I did point that out in a previous comment oBdA - but reply came there none.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 20883281
Correct, sorry, missed that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feroz Ahmed
ID: 20883662
Hi,
You can do so by means of Bios Setup from where you can deny access to system clocks or else through Group policy also you can do so.
0