?
Solved

How do I change the TTL on our MX Record?

Posted on 2008-02-12
10
Medium Priority
?
2,429 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-13
How do I change the TTL on our MX record?  I go to dnsstuff.com and notice that the TTL was 86400 seconds.  The reason I want to temporarily change the TTL is that we are moving to an outsourced spam filterign solution.  I want the TTL to be reduced while we make the change, so the propagation will not take that long.

We do have our own DNS server.  I never had to do this before, so I wanted to make sure I do it right.
0
Comment
Question by:ncvadf
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Geyybecca
ID: 20880146
is it windows DNS or bind on a Linux server?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Geyybecca
ID: 20880182
if its windows open up DNS navegate down to the zone you wish to change the TTL for right click the zone name, select properties select SOA Start of Authority and change the TTL.

NOTE: this changes the TTL for all A records within your domain name not just your MX record
0
 

Author Comment

by:ncvadf
ID: 20880223
Windows DNS.

So, I have to do this on the entire zone?  Not just for the MX record?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:maxis2cute
ID: 20880232
The MX record is for the exchange name only, there is no TTL.  The TTL is for the DNS records, to update i usually use 10 minutes, then change it back to 1 hour after appx 1 day.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Geyybecca
ID: 20880256
yes you can only do this for whole zone
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 20883901

You *can* modify the TTL for the MX Record separately from the zone in MS DNS. It does not have to be set for the entire zone.

Chris
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 20883922

Didn't check before, but it's not immediately obvious that it can be done there which would explain any confusion.

The option for the TTL on a record is only available when you select View, Advanced in the DNS Console.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:ncvadf
ID: 20884001
Here's what I am confused about.  On DNSSTUFF.com, our DNS record TTL's are listed as 86400 seconds.  On our DNS server, it's 1 hour.  Confused.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 20884067

As DNSStuff checks with the Authoritative Server it should be pretty quick at seeing changes.

Can you check the value of the TTL for that specific record (with View, Advanced) on and see if it's actually set to the value you need?

If the record itself has a value that will override the zone default.

Chris
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Geyybecca earned 1000 total points
ID: 20884408
who is autoritive for your IP range though? checks are almost always never instant, if you really want to check that your changes have taken place on your DNS server rarther than just looking at what you have set try this. open a cmd promot and type nslookup then type 'set type=soa' without the quotes then type your domain name you will then get back what your ttl amoung other things are set to on your server (asuming the machine you are performing this task on is using the same dns server. if its not then type server 'yourdnsservername' first
0