?
Solved

Microsoft, Access, 2000 How to Calculate an aproximation of the Distance between two zip codes using a query to Google Maps

Posted on 2008-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
My Company does not need a profesional mileage system like PC Miler, but I oftentimes need to calculate the distance over the road between two zip codes.
is there an easy way to return the information using something like google maps?
Ideally I have a form, I enter two zip codes and then click  and the query is created, submited and displayed
0
Comment
Question by:TOPIO
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 20880935
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:TOPIO
ID: 20881800
dear Idera:
The solution has to work for Microsoft Access 2000 and purchasing a package for all the users who might use this function is not an option
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
aesmike earned 2000 total points
ID: 20881801
TOPIO,
Check out the attached MDB.  It's got all you need.
IMPORTANT: This is actually a ZIP file --NOT a TXT file as the name implies.  EE doesn't allow ZIP files to be uploaded, apparently (don't know why!)
After downloading, change the TXT extension to a ZIP.  Then extract the MDB within it.

As a general comment, you should look towards a web service or something like that.  This way it's dynamic.  Otherwise, you have to get periodic updates whenever ZIP codes change and you have to maintain this data yourself.  Just a thought.

-Mike


zipcodes.txt
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 20882087
aesmike, TOPIO

Just to clarify,

EE-stuff.com, does allow zip file uploading.
(EE) aka: Experts-Exchange.com's "Attach File" utility does not. (yet)
(Don't know why either!)
;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 20882107
aesmike,

Actually your DB is nicely done.

Clean and neat!
:)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:TOPIO
ID: 31430381
Excellent, Fas Neat and It works
What more can you ask for?
0