Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What's the best Linux server distro for production www server?

Posted on 2008-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
4,825 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-23
OK, so there's a bunch out there and I've used a few like Red Hat and UBUNTU.  I am curious to know if there's a concensus among the Linuxeratti about which one or two are considered the best.  I realize this could be a bit of a loaded question so :
You heard the rules in your dressing rooms,  obey my commands at all times, protect youself at all times.  Let's make this a good clean discussion.  

0
Comment
Question by:freymish
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
adolphus850 earned 400 total points
ID: 20927809
I favour redhat and ubuntu too as they tend to be kept up to date with security fixes and the like
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:arulkumarabi
arulkumarabi earned 400 total points
ID: 20927861
both Redhat & Ubuntu are good.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pétur Ingi Egilsson
Pétur Ingi Egilsson earned 400 total points
ID: 20928054
Hello freymish,

Debian Linux is very stable and portable and does not need the best of the best hardware (performance wise) and  runs on many diffrent architectures

If your looking for something with a GUI you might want to consitter SuSE Linux Enterprise Server.

I never had any experience with RHEL/Centos....
I've used Ubuntu on a desktop computer.. and under NO circumstances would i recomment it as a server. AVOID IT.


Regards,

PeturIngiEgilsson
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20928310
As said before, I am using

Debian SARGE and CentOS/Redhat servers, with no probs
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Rance_Hall
Rance_Hall earned 400 total points
ID: 20928341
I'm a big fan of the MINIMAL server install.

when you setup the OS it better only install what it has to and then you install the rest as you build the services you need.

the best minimal install is redhat/centos

I run centos on a regular basis.

5.1 runs great on middle of the road hardware and blazes on new stuff.

I don't like debian/ubuntu for server use.

For what its worth, debian is a better server than ubuntu, the debian update cycle is slower and more robustly tested, and in my opinion, just works better when it comes to stability issues.

but I had debian packages, and I hate how when you install samba on a debian box it automatically adds your system accounts so that they can log in to a samba share.

This is a big security risk IMO and I dont like it, and gave up on debian when I figured this out.

Stick with Centos, and if you are running a custom app that requires commercial linux go with redhat.

the centos and redhat installations are almost identical, and the FHS on both are the same.

Centos gets my vote for server any time.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 20930953
Hi freymish,

If you're looking for a desktop environment, stick with RH/Fedora.  It works.  It's easy to install.  There's a large U.S. support base.

Ubuntu is for the professional unix geek.  It squeezes the most out of the underlying hardware, at the expense of often requiring the most savvy adminstrator.  It doesn't make a lot of sense to me to go to an open source solution and then put yourself in a position of being at the mercy of the administrator.

Debian isn't a bad fallback.  It too, is widespread and has quite a following.

And of course, if you intend to deploy in Europe you can ignore all of this where it doesn't make a lot of sense to do anything other than SuSe.

RH/Fedora may be the 800 pound gorilla in the U.S.A., but worldwide, SuSe is king.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rogerbird
ID: 21157803
RedHat or CentOS.  Super stable.

Roger, Nerds On Site Canada
0