Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I replace the backlight of an LCD monitor - Samsung SyncMaster 214T

Posted on 2008-03-21
14
Medium Priority
?
14,357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I've attached two pictures. The large metal plate contains the following text

This cover contains fluorescent lamp(s). Please follow ... regulations for proper disposal.

Would the backlight be under this cover? How may I open it as well?
01-samsung.jpg
02-samsung.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:NoobSabot
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21185299
Change the complete LCD assy. The backlight is integrated into it and can't be replaced without breaking the display itself. Are you sure the backlight is broken and not the inverter, the module that powers the backlight? I've seldom seen broken backlights, but inverters break a lot, and those are cheap and easy to replace.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 21185519
While we're reading labels...how about the one that says "no user serviceable parts inside"?

Also, check the label with the date of manufacture.  IIRC, there should be a three-year warranty on it.  Or..._was_ until the case was opened.  :)

Seriously, if you're going trying DIY repairs, pick the thing up off of the static-generating nylon/polyester carpet.  You'll never be able to get all of the fibers out of the assembly.  Also, you're not grounded.

Try here for info about the inverter:
www.lcdparts.net
http://www.lcdparts.net/Files/samsung_181t.pdf

Information and selection is not exhaustive, but may point you in the right direction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoobSabot
ID: 21194654
@rindi

I will hardly change the LCD. I have a crt from about 7 years
that works just fine. More like ... I won't buy products from
companies that make shitty parts that break on purpose so they
could milk you out of money every 2-3 years.

The reason why I think they backlight is gone, is because it went
out gradually. First it started blinking from time to time. Then
it started doing it more often. Eventually the display became
very dark and now is at the point where it is simply not usable.

I looked at the website that aleghart mentions, already, before I
posted here. I didn't find my monitor on there, so I'm not sure
which inverter I need.

@aleghart

Oh ... that quote. I completely ignored it. Good to know you're
on top of things though: I do remember it :P

The warranty is long gone. It was a present, and it was bought
off ebay.

I've assembled all my computers on the same carpet and haven't
zapped anything yet. I also ground myself before I touch anything
close to the circuits (I have a table with metal legs right
beside me).

By the way, it may or may not be obvious to say this, but I don't
particularly care if I spend a week figuring out how to do this,
during which I could have made enough money to buy a new
one (even if that had been working MacDonals). I find much more
value in learning.

Now, if rindi is correct (I hope someone else can confirm this)
that the backlight cannot be changed, I will simply change the
inverter, as there is nothing to lose. If that does nothing I
will fuck up the monitor even more and at least see how the rest
of it is made. Regardless, help on the correct inverter is
appreciated.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21194954
Sometimes you might be able to get a cheap display through ebay, but I agree that in many cases it is cheaper to get a new monitor. Normally Samsung makes good quality though.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 21195108
NoobSabot:

I have a garage full of such projects.  The wife objects frequently, so I have to make quarterly purges.

The latest project is collecting all of the detritus (or treasure?) to make a geek's Christmas display.  I'm going to build a tree out of old modem cards, NICs, video and drive controller cards.  I've got several platters removed from hard drives to make ornaments.

Best of luck.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mfischer earned 500 total points
ID: 21298460
It appears from your photo of the inverter that several electrolytic capacitors are bulging on top. This indicates failure or impending failure of these filter caps. I have repaired many inverters by replacing these caps. Try to find 105 degree rated caps.
Mike Fischer
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoobSabot
ID: 21301169
You might have saved my monitor Mike. I will look into replacing them and I will let you know what happens. Thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 21302578
Not input.  Caps are for output...discharge first.  Preferably to ground...not through your body.  :)

My curiosity is piqued this question.  I'd like to see how you do getting it running again.  Might make more fun out of my growing scrap heap.

Best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoobSabot
ID: 21444223
Just to give you guys an update - I just finished my exams yesterday: finally got home today. I'll find the appropriate capacitors and get working. I'll keep you up to date - I haven't forgot about this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoobSabot
ID: 21459221
I changed the capacitors, and the monitor started working (I'm typing this post on it). The total cost of the six capacitors (bought one extra) was nine dollars and forty one cents. I attached two pictures: the first one shows the changed capacitors and the second one shows the working monitor on my lap, before I put it all together.
img-0082.jpg
img-0092.jpg
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 21464567
excellent job!  I'm adding to my knowledgebase for future reference.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 32348812
I have the same problem, could you please send me a link for the capacitors to buy off of the internet if possible? thanks :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoobSabot
ID: 33373115
I took the budging capacitor and took it to the electronics store. The guy working there found them for me. Capacitors have two numbers of them, voltage and capacitance (uF number). When you guy the new ones, you can get ones with higher voltage ... but the capacitance has to be the same. The store actually only had higher rated voltage capacitors.

This was what ... two years ago, and my 214T is still working flawlessly since the replacement. And I absolutely love this monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoobSabot
ID: 33373120
PS: Sorry for the late reply. EE blocked all non-paying members so I abandoned it. I just found this article on Google by accident looking for the monitor's manual, saw your question and decided trying logging on again.
0