Solved

Technet plus direct or action pack

Posted on 2008-03-26
7
3,868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm trying to decide which one if either that would be best for me.  I cannot find a good source that shows exactly what software comes with either one.  I would need sbs 2003 and the xp software for sure.  I want to use the software to set up and learn client/server networks in my office and understand that these are basically used for that from what I've read.  Which do you guys think would be the one to buy?  Or can you direct me to a list of software that each comes with.
0
Comment
Question by:kevin082071
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jascot
ID: 21218507
For Action Pack, check this link.

https://partner.microsoft.com/US/program/managemembership/actionpack/mapscontents

My company has a subscription to the Action Pack. It includes SBS 2003 and USED to include XP Pro, but I think new subscriptions to Action Pack only get Vista Business now.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jascot
ID: 21218530
And this page seems to list the contents of the Technet Plus Direct subscription.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/bb892756.aspx

It does appear to include XP still. This may be your better option, especially if learning is your main goal.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21225570
kevin082071--Technet Plus offers the Download option (with or without DVD's also being mailed).  The Downloads are available before the DVD's.  And the DVD's are shipped monthly.  Action Pack seems to ship only quarterly, but maybe I misread that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin082071
ID: 21227007
Does you know what the real difference between server 2003 and sbs 2003 would be.  Would i be able to get server 2003 and be able to learn and understand sbs 2003 without much trouble?  Would you happen to know how many license's come with the technet plus direct as far as vista and xp are concerned?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jascot
ID: 21227482
jcimarron,

You are right that Action Pack is only shipped quarterly. There are no downloads available for the discs either.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jascot
ID: 21227501
SBS 2003 is basically Server 2003, Exchange Server 2003, SQL 2005 (If Premium version), ISA Server (Also if Premium), plus a whole bunch of customized wizards to help configure and manage the server easily. You can learn some about SBS without the true SBS package, but you'll miss out on all the wizards and some of the 'SBS Way' things that it pre-configures.

No idea how many licenses are included for Vista and XP in the Technet Plus subscription, I'm afraid.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 125 total points
ID: 21227722
kevin082071--I have a TechNet Plus subscription, but I do not think I can give you access to the website that tells you what programs are presently offered, especially if you start now,  since the site is password protected.  (I had access to what you want in the past.)  Also there are many variations on TechNet subscriptions.
Perhaps a slight bit more info here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/default.aspx
I think your best bet is to contact TechNet and let them know what you want and what plan can accomodate those needs.  Here are possible links
https://microsoft.na.subservices.com/technet/contactus.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/contactus.mspx
Also, if you are not already, be aware that the basic TechNet Plus offerings are for "evaluation" and not for installation on multiple PC's.
0