Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple App_Code folders and Web.config files in ASP project?

Posted on 2008-05-28
2
Medium Priority
?
2,101 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Is there a way to have mulitple App_Code folders or web.config files in an ASP project?  For instance, can you have them at different levels in a project?  

0
Comment
Question by:weimha
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:brad2575
ID: 21662102
Not that I am aware of.  Why/what would you need to do this for?

If it is for programmability, could you just use session variables?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
neeraj523 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21662683
Hello

Yes, it is possible to have multiple web.config files in same web application. Each of the sub folder can have its own web.config files which inherit web.config file at web root. But subfolders having separate web.config file need to be configured as application at IIS level.

Never tried multiple App_Code folders but i feel again each folder can have its own provided it is configured as application at IIS

neeraj523
0