Solved

View a Remote Comptuer's IE History

Posted on 2008-06-09
7
18,531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Any know of an easy way to to view a remote computer's IE History. We are seeing some discrepancies on our CensorNet server and it seeming as though some of our clients are bypassing the proxy or some of their traffic just isn't be registered. We want to check to see if our logs match what their history says. I have looked at NirSoft IE History Viewer however it has to be ran locally. Not IDEAL! I'm looking for a way to just get a CSV file or something of their history. thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:NCX001
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:virtuatech
ID: 21744368
I haven't looked yet, but you can try using PSTools' psexec (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896649.aspx) to remotely execute this if it has a command-line option. I used this with WinAudit (great tool) when I had the same situation.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NCX001
ID: 21744424
I tried psexec with the NirSoft IE History Viewer and it would just hang when it tried to run it. So I'm looking for another program that will show me the IE History, does win Audit do that, regardless I'm downloading it now.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:virtuatech
ID: 21744476
I checked the NirSoft IE History Viewer and it does have cmd-line options.  You need to set up the command-line to export the file to a destination.  I'll check it out
1
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Expert Comment

by:ycgov
ID: 21744496
There is an IE_SPY program / script I saw a guy had written that you can run and put in an IP or machine name. It is very nice:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/vbscript/Internet_Explorer_Spy.aspx?display=PrintAll&fid=25033&df=90&mpp=25&noise=3&sort=Position&view=Quick&fr=51&select=965842
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:russell124
ID: 21744576
I use IE History view, and just manually browse to the admin share on the remote computer.
Go to the "File" option on IEHV, and choose "Select History Folder".

Then browse the UNC path to the remote computer via admin share, for example viewing JoeJones's history on "Workstation" you would use:

"\\Workstation\C$\Documents and Settings\JoeJones\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files"

This is a bit clunky to do a lot of computers, but is easy for case by case situations.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
virtuatech earned 500 total points
ID: 21744603
Here's the command line:
psexec -c -s -d \\computername iehv.exe /stab "\\server\folder_to_upload_file" -user username

-c is to copy the iehv.exe file to the remote computer (unless it's already there and located in %windir% or another system path)

-s is to run the exe as a system account

-d tell's psexec to not wait for the process to finish.  This is useful if you are running a batch file with many remote machines to run this against.

Hope this helps :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:NCX001
ID: 31465447
I was missing the -s kudos to you my friend
0