Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

virus cannot be quarrantined

Posted on 2008-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am receiving a message from our mail server every half hour or so about a virus detection in the queue.  The message states that the virus has been successfully detected, but cannot be quarantined.  I have checked the queue and there is no sign of this message, so my question is this,  Is the message being delivered to the receiver or deleted at the server?  I haven't received any calls from users stating that they are infected, but that could only mean that no one has opened it yet.

Any insight would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.

Deb.
0
Comment
Question by:wcody
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
David-SGC earned 2000 total points
ID: 21744464
I would think that its being deleted at the server, or sent to the user with a warning message.  This would depend on how your AV is setup to function.  Can you give some details as to what AV product/version your using?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 21744797
Check your mail server antivirus main log , all such events should be there.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 21777039
Or check the log on the client it self.
The message could be generated after it was quarantined on the client, like it's just generated to inform the administrator of the network that the client was protected from a certain virus attack ...
0