Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Job Step Properties in SQL Server 2000

Posted on 2008-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have this Job that gets executed in SQL Server 2000. In the command box, there seems to be .exe or .dll are something loaded up and then is executed. It looks encryped. I was expecting a path to some progrom of some sort and it would be readable. See the attatchment Word document, which has a picture in it. Can you explain to me what I am looking at? The job seems to be working, but I like to know what is loaded up and how can I tell? I did not create this job.
SQL-Job.doc
0
Comment
Question by:gtrapp
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21744442
It is a DTSRun command that is executing a DTS Job....for some reason MS decided to encrypt these rather than just put the name of the package and server in there.  It isn't an exe or dll, just an encyrpted job name.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Banthor earned 500 total points
ID: 21744547
My Guess is that it is an SSIS (SQL Server Integration Systems) Package.
In Object Explorer Hit the Connect to button at the top
Select Integration Services (Middle of 5)
Then the Server (Try linked Servers after checking the Server that has the Job)
Expand the Package folders

I am guessing that you will find TRAKKER import in there somewhere.




0