Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to redirect folders on the as400 (IFS) to a network folder

Posted on 2008-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
We have a program that is currently outputting to an IFS folder on the i-seriers (as400).  Is there a way (as we do not have access to the program source) to redirect the folder to a network drive (we wish to have the contents going to that folder redirected to a different network folder
0
Comment
Question by:Jackson_62
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:_b_h
ID: 21745227
You can use the QNTC file system to access windows data from the AS/400. A program that accesses a stream file in the IFS can access a file on one of the windows servers.
Netserver may already have been set up on your system, so you can check if you can  see the windows box using
WRKLNK OBJ('\QNTC\server_name')

Otherwise,  check out this document on how to get started with QNTC:
http://www-912.ibm.com/s_dir/slkbase.nsf/1ac66549a21402188625680b0002037e/aea450153eebf8ff8625670f0072550f?OpenDocument

If you have any questions, post back!
Barry
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 21746850
I don't know of a direct method to redirect an existing IFS directory, but it is not difficult to code an exit point program that monitors the creation of new files in a given IFS directory, waits until the file is closed, and then moves the file to a new location.  

Registered exit point programs are called automatically by the operating system whenever the underlying event occurs.

Check out this thread for more information, and post back here if you need more help.

http://archive.midrange.com/midrange-l/200501/msg01214.html
 
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
theo kouwenhoven earned 2000 total points
ID: 21757782
Hi Jackson_62

In the Operations navigator, you can make a fileshare (in option file systems), this share can be mapped to a drive the normal way by right-click MyComputer > Map Networkdrive and type as folder name \\MyAs400\MyFileShare, or include it in your startup script

That's all :)
Regards,
Murph
0