Solved

Nortel BCM50 Call Attendant

Posted on 2008-06-09
11
2,736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am trying to setup Call Attendant on our BCM50. I have setup a greeting table with a CCR Menu node. But here is the annoying thing, everytime I dial the main line number before it plays my custom menu node, it says in a default voice presetting "The person you have called is not available".

Anyone know how to fix this issue, or what settings I am missing?
0
Comment
Question by:NeoI5theOne
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joel_Sisko
ID: 21746451
Could be that the menu is either grabbing a canned message and may need to record a custom one. If that is not it, then it seems that there is a phone that is not being picked up and the call is ringing that first (which may not be working as well). Is that line associated as a private line with any DN's or even the operators position?

I will have to dig out my BCM manual to help you more if not the above.


Joel Sisko
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeoI5theOne
ID: 21749116
Yeh it seems to be the case. It is the operators phone that rings when I dial that number. How do I stop that phone from ringing but just leeting auto-attendent pick up and follow my route?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joel_Sisko
ID: 21755645
Someplace in the programming that Line is associated with the phone and needs to be removed from the phone.

Look up in the manual how to assign a line to a phone.

Joel Sisko
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeoI5theOne
ID: 21760964
it isnt answered by anything if i remove the handset in question from the line. Just says user busy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeoI5theOne
ID: 21761411
I have found this quote from the manual:-

If no initialized mailbox exists
for the extension the caller hears The person you have called is not available followed by the
Auto Attendant or the CCR menu voice prompt.

I do not want it to go to mailbox though, just call attendant answer the call.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rtptucks
ID: 21785040
Ok,

Im assuming your CCR tree is a transfer node?  

if you use a CCR tree any voice promts are override greetings in Autotendant, so record any greetings in the CCT tree if you use a menu node?

however if its just a simple transfer node, get this to transfer to a huntgroup DN and then put the users inside the main huntgroup DN.

If this does not work please be more specific what your CCR tree is doing and how you want it to work.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeoI5theOne
ID: 21821172
rtptucks
It is a menu node.

I basically want my main line number to be answered by auto attendent...which it appears it does, it then routes the call to the ccr tree which is part of the design....however, before the menu node of the ccr tree is played i get "The person you have called is not available".

As I pasted above the BCM50 manual says "If no initialized mailbox exists
for the extension the caller hears The person you have called is not available followed by the
Auto Attendant or the CCR menu voice prompt." This is exactly what happens in this scenario but im not sure how to remedy it.

Lots of points are on the table here for the person who can give me a resolution, this is in a test envrionment currently but when this gets put on our customers BCM system it has to work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rtptucks
ID: 21822112
once you have the menu node, obviously when pressing
1)
2)
etc, what do you want the it to go to when pressing the 1, 2 or 3 buttongs? to a huntgroup? an indvidual ? or a mailbiox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeoI5theOne
ID: 21822390
Before I even do that, i dont want that default The person you have called is not available playing, because it is very tacky
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rtptucks earned 250 total points
ID: 21823875
Have you recorded a Greeting in the CCR Tree properties?

Goto CCR Tree, under Home Key - Change and record a greeting

Press 1 for sales, 2 for blah blah

Then to test it works create two transfer nodes which transfer to DN's of users or huntgroups.

That should do it.
0