[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Service security issue

Posted on 2008-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Is it possible for Windows Service to access/read a file on network without using any domain user account?  For example, put the file is on the same server of Windows Service and run Service from Local System account.  Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:5281
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21744625
Yes, it is possible. Are you putting the service on a server or client? The Domain Controllers have the local user accounts disabled.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 1800 total points
ID: 21744662
To clarify.... if you put the files on the same server, then you wouldn't actually be using the network to get to the files.   For example, "\\SomeServer\SomeShare\SomeFile" might translate to "D:\SomeDirectory" when viewed from the server.  In that case, the LocalSystem account would have no problem getting to the "real" file location.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 200 total points
ID: 21744706
Miss read the question thought you were going to add another Local user account. Either way it would work.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:5281
ID: 21745941
I suddenly thought about another issue.  If this file has limited user access, when system administrator install this Windows Service under LocalSystem account, the application can still read the file, right?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21745985
Yes, the file will be accessed under the local System account which gives the service access to the file.
0