?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange Question

Posted on 2008-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
2,032 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-17
I have been recieveing a few bounced emails with message of 553 the sender is spoofed does anyone know what this means??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:softail1451
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
txhockey26 earned 172 total points
ID: 21744743
Reverse DNS is probably not setup for your domain.   Some email servers will do reverse lookups.  If the sending IP address doesn't match the ptr record for you email server, the email will get rejected.   So just make sure you have a pointer record  <ip_address> ->  mail.domain.com in DNS and all should be well.   Can read more about it here:

http://www.tech-faq.com/reverse-dns.shtml
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jdera
jdera earned 164 total points
ID: 21744762
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 164 total points
ID: 21744907
You need to carefully check all of your DNS configuration for your domain, as per the article at http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp.

Also, if you have any SPF records created for your mail domain, you must ensure the list of servers which are allowed to send for your domain are authorised in the SPF record with the correct domain and/or IP address.

-tigermatt
0