Solved

how can i know if the mysqli worked or not ? is there an error reporting function?

Posted on 2008-06-09
13
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
$f = "INSERT INTO poll3 (op1,op2,op3,op4,op5,subject,gen) VALUES ($op1,$op2,$op3,$op4,$op5,$subject,$gen)";
include 'cpoll.php';
mysqli_query($link,$f);

i am doing this and nothing happens so is there any function to get the error'?
0
Comment
Question by:mgtm3
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
albuitra earned 250 total points
ID: 21744774
you can capture the result of mysql_query
$result = $mysql_query(...)
IF there is a problem, it returns FALSE and you can use mysql_error ($link) to get the text
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgtm3
ID: 21744880
its not working
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:albuitra
ID: 21744894
put the all code of the page
what error do you obtain ?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mgtm3
ID: 21744942
this is what i do and nothing goes to table poll3
$link1 = mysqli_connect("localhost" , "root", "232323113" , "poll");
 
$f = "INSERT INTO poll3 (op1,op2,op3,op4,op5,subject,gen) VALUES ($op1,$op2,$op3,$op4,$op5,$subject,$gen)";
 
$result = mysqli_query($link1,$f);
echo $result;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:albuitra
ID: 21744988
Are you sure the session is open ?
Try with this
$link1 = mysqli_connect("localhost" , "root", "232323113" , "poll");
if ( $link1 )
{
$f = "INSERT INTO poll3 (op1,op2,op3,op4,op5,subject,gen) VALUES ($op1,$op2,$op3,$op4,$op5,$subject,$gen)";
 $result = mysqli_query($link1,$f);
if ($result == FALSE )
echo mysql_error($link1);
}
else
{
echo mysql_error($link1);
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgtm3
ID: 21745014

Warning: mysql_error(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL-Link resource in C:\wamp\www\poll\makepoll1.php on line 40


this what i got
why?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rok-Kralj
ID: 21745043
just use



echo mysql_error();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Rok-Kralj
Rok-Kralj earned 250 total points
ID: 21745055
or:

 or die(mysql_error());
$link1 = mysqli_connect("localhost" , "root", "232323113" , "poll");
 
$f = "INSERT INTO poll3 (op1,op2,op3,op4,op5,subject,gen) VALUES ($op1,$op2,$op3,$op4,$op5,$subject,$gen)";
 
$result = mysqli_query($link1,$f) or die(mysql_error());
echo $result;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:albuitra
ID: 21745051
excuseme
I wrote link1, where is linkl
what is the line 40 in your script ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:albuitra
ID: 21745065
sorry,  i don't post the correction
$linkl = mysqli_connect("localhost" , "root", "232323113" , "poll");
if ( $linkl )
{
$f = "INSERT INTO poll3 (op1,op2,op3,op4,op5,subject,gen) VALUES ($op1,$op2,$op3,$op4,$op5,$subject,$gen)";
 $result = mysqli_query($linkl,$f);
if ($result == FALSE )
echo mysql_error($linkl);
}
else
{
echo mysql_error();
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mgtm3
ID: 21745070
its not working :(

please help
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rok-Kralj
ID: 21745072
Try my upper solution or this:

mysqli_* functions are deprecated, use mysql_* instead.
$link1 = mysql_connect("localhost" , "root", "232323113" , "poll");
 
$f = "INSERT INTO poll3 (op1,op2,op3,op4,op5,subject,gen) VALUES ($op1,$op2,$op3,$op4,$op5,$subject,$gen)";
 
$result = mysql_query($link1,$f) or die(mysql_error());
echo $result;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mgtm3
ID: 31465462
u have been very helpfull
0