[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

select query I want to select 'today's date' as part of my select

Posted on 2008-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
select account_id, ***date- Todays date**** format YYYYMMDD with no spaces etc from cashmgmt_payment

also how can I make it so there are no 'header' or footer records so the output is something like:

123   20041224

no reference to rows selected or no header before JUST the result set.
0
Comment
Question by:MyDanes
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 21744733
the "header" is the output settings of the query tool...

the rest should be like this:
select account_id, convert(varchar(10), getdate(), 112) from cashmgmt_payment

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21744735
select convert(varchar(10), getdate(), 112)
from tablename

as for the headers, view the results as text.  Go to tools, options...there is an option for not showing the headers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MyDanes
ID: 31465463
Thank you so much  - as usual PERFECT help
0