Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Limit bandwidth on a single PC with Cisco ASA

Posted on 2008-06-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I try to test the QOS possibilities of the ASA5520 so i've throttle my IP but i didn't seem to slow down

And in the config i've put this

hostname(config)# access-list myPC permit tcp host 10.6.18.40 any
hostname(config)# class-map myPC
hostname(config-cmap)# match access-list PC
hostname(config)# policy-map restrict_PC
hostname(config-pmap)# class myPC
hostname(config-pmap-c)# police output 256000 20000

service-policy restrict_PC interface outside

Is there anything wrong in my syntax ?
0
Comment
Question by:cegepdematane
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 21745037
How are you test throughput? you have defined 256K bps with max burst of 20K Bps.

Do the following;

show service-policy myPC, what do youo see? also look for ACL hits

-harbor235 ;}
0
 

Author Comment

by:cegepdematane
ID: 21745971
sh service-policy interface outside

Interface outside:
  Service-policy: restrict_PC
    Class-map: myPC
      Output police Interface outside:
        cir 256000 bps, bc 20000 bytes
        conformed 0 packets, 0 bytes; actions:  transmit
        exceeded 0 packets, 0 bytes; actions:  drop
        conformed 0 bps, exceed 0 bps

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Voltz-dk
ID: 21746528
At the very least you seem to have a typo - myPC vs PC:

hostname(config)# access-list myPC permit tcp host 10.6.18.40 any
hostname(config-cmap)# match access-list PC
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Voltz-dk
ID: 21746587
It's likely also an issue that you match again a 10 address on the outside interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cegepdematane
ID: 21750373
Sorry it was a mistake there were no typo error in my config ..only here

you've right it should be applied on the inside interface ?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Voltz-dk earned 2000 total points
ID: 21750578
Ya, unless you have alot of public IPs or don't need the granularity.  For what I understand you want to do, it should be on the inside interface.
0