?
Solved

xxcopy freezes when copying 3 million files

Posted on 2008-06-09
6
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,

 I am copying 3 million files from one USB external hard drive to another USB external had drive. I had xxcopy run overnight on my machine, and this morning the computer was frozen (black screen, but  the mouse icon is still movable).  I had to reboot the computer to bring it live again.

The command I use is: xxcopy d:\folder\    e:\folder\    /CLONE

It looks like xxcopy stopped at about half million files copied.  My computer is Windows XP pro, with 2GB memeroy. There are still enough free space on hard drives. CHKDSK does not find any issue.

 I suspect it is because xxcopy consumes too much system resources. Is there a workaround? I am not experienced at xxcopy at all.

So far I have tried XXCOPY, Robocopy, SyncBackSE, and Acronis TrueImage to copy these files.  They all stop at some point, and could not finish the whole task. I could not tell what caused the problem. In Windows Explore, the files look fine.


Thank you for your advice!

Gordon
0
Comment
Question by:gaog66
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 21744955
Have you tried xcopy too (built into XP)?  The below code is the equivalent command with xcopy.

If it is hanging with different tools though, there may be one file in particular causing the problem.

Try piping the output of the copy command so that a log is created - you can then see how far the routine got if it does crash again.  To do this in xcopy, I have shown the command needed below.
xcopy "d:\folder\" "e:\folder\" /E /C /H /Z
 
# To save output to a log file
xcopy "d:\folder\" "e:\folder\" /E /C /H /Z > c:\copy.log

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:gaog66
ID: 21744979
Thanks. I have not tried xcopy, however I hear that xcopy is limited to 255 character path length. My folder names and file names are pretty long.


I guess I can use the above command in xxcopy as well?

Thanks,

Gordon
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
purplepomegranite earned 1000 total points
ID: 21747431
The pipe command (i.e. the > c:\copy.log bit) should work with any command prompt program that normally outputs to the command window (stdout) - so that may well work with xxcopy.  And you are right that xcopy is limited in path length, so if your folders go over the limit it will fail.

One thing I notice is that you are copying from USB to USB.  I have had funny issues when trying to do large copies this way before too (including machine hanging, similar to your problem).  My workaround was to copy from one USB drive to the hard-disk, then from the hard-disk back to the other USB drive.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 21747434
The same command will work with XXCopy, but you don't need the /C switch (XXCopy turns this on by default, unlike XCopy).

The total pathlength restriction is the same with both XCopy and XXCopy -- but I doubt that's the issue here, as you should get an error message if that was the case (in addition, XXCopy won't stop copying on an error with /Clone => it will simply list the errors at the end of the copy operation).

You should be able to simply run the "xxcopy d:\folder\    e:\folder\    /CLONE" command repeatedly until it completes the task -- not sure why it doesn't finish it in one pass, but there may indeed be some resource issue here.


0