Solved

Dirty form

Posted on 2008-06-09
8
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi I use these function to indicate I have a dirty form,

All works ok excepet that the DataBindong is triggering the events when I change the tab in my form

I have 3 tabs with controls on, and all are using DataBinding.

Here is the code:

Any tips how I can solve this.? (Maybe a something that is saying that DataDinding is updating so I can skip the dirty flag in that moment)

 
''' <summary>

    ''' Loop thru all controls and add a handler to the controls that needs to be watched

    ''' </summary>

    Private Sub AddChangedHandler(ByVal ctlX As Control)

        For Each ctrl As Control In ctlX.Controls

            Application.DoEvents()

            If TypeOf ctrl Is TextBox Then

                AddHandler CType(ctrl, TextBox).TextChanged, AddressOf Datachanged

            ElseIf TypeOf ctrl Is System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox Then

                AddHandler CType(ctrl, System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox).SelectedIndexChanged, AddressOf Datachanged

            ElseIf TypeOf ctrl Is RadioButton Then

                AddHandler CType(ctrl, RadioButton).Click, AddressOf Datachanged

            ElseIf TypeOf ctrl Is DomainUpDown Then

                AddHandler CType(ctrl, DomainUpDown).SelectedItemChanged, AddressOf Datachanged

            ElseIf TypeOf ctrl Is NumericUpDown Then

                AddHandler CType(ctrl, NumericUpDown).ValueChanged, AddressOf Datachanged

            ElseIf TypeOf ctrl Is CheckBox Then

                AddHandler CType(ctrl, CheckBox).Click, AddressOf Datachanged

            Else

                AddChangedHandler(ctrl)

            End If

        Next

    End Sub

 

    ''' <summary>

    ''' Data is changed on a control, set flag

    ''' </summary>

    Private Sub Datachanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)

        If m_blnSkipDataChange Or String.IsNullOrEmpty(m_EmployNr) Then

            m_blnDirty = False

        Else

            m_blnDirty = True

        End If

    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:AWestEng
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 21745016
do not used databinding
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AWestEng
ID: 21745290
funny.. ;)

Because of all the controls I use it's to easy for query faults, databinding solves that.  There are changes pretty often, controls are being added or removed, and if not databinding, I need to recreate the querys every time.and check so all the querys work.. (SELECT,DELETE,UPDATE) To much work..

And we are taking about a total of 80 controls +/- 10. So Databinding is the best solution for this applicaiton.

So no tips how to solve this with databinding..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:apeter
ID: 21753455
There are separate events like "Enter" is fired when we navigate the Tabs. We can place proper conditions there to avoid data binding ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AWestEng
ID: 21837853
I don't want to avoid the databinding, I just want to avoid setting the form to dirty if not the user has changed any values
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 500 total points
ID: 21884492
This is a little easier to read....
And I added some code for you to test.
 
   Private Sub AddChangedHandler(ByVal ctlX As Control)

        For Each ctrl As Control In ctlX.Controls

            If ctrl.HasChildren Then

                AddChangedHandler(ctrl) ' recurse into another container

            Else

                Select Case TypeName(ctrl)

                    Case "CheckBox"

                        AddHandler CType(ctrl, CheckBox).Click, AddressOf Datachanged

                    Case "ComboBox"

                        AddHandler CType(ctrl, ComboBox).SelectedIndexChanged, AddressOf Datachanged

                    Case "TextBox"

                        AddHandler CType(ctrl, TextBox).TextChanged, AddressOf Datachanged

                    Case "RadioButton"

                        AddHandler CType(ctrl, RadioButton).Click, AddressOf Datachanged

                    Case "DomainUpDown"

                        AddHandler CType(ctrl, DomainUpDown).SelectedItemChanged, AddressOf Datachanged

                    Case "NumericUpDown"

                        AddHandler CType(ctrl, NumericUpDown).ValueChanged, AddressOf Datachanged

                    Case "TabControl"

                        AddHandler CType(ctrl, TabControl).Click, AddressOf Datachanged

                    Case "TabPage"

                        AddHandler CType(ctrl, TabPage).Click, AddressOf Datachanged

                        AddHandler CType(ctrl, TabPage).TabIndexChanged, AddressOf Datachanged

                End Select

            End If

        Next

    End Sub

   Private Sub TabControl1_Selecting(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.TabControlCancelEventArgs) Handles TabControl1.Selecting

        m_blnDirty = False

    End Sub

   Private Sub Datachanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)

     If Me.TabControl1.SelectedIndex >= 0 Then Exit Sub

     If m_blnSkipDataChange Or String.IsNullOrEmpty(m_EmployNr) Then

            m_blnDirty = False

        Else

            m_blnDirty = True

        End If

    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AWestEng
ID: 21891400
ok, I will check it and get back to you, thx :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AWestEng
ID: 21937366
hmm if I have 2 tabs. and changes a value an the first tab page the forms gets dirty as it should.

 But if i then change tab to make a change on the next tab the form get set to not dirty.that is not correct.

 The form should be dirty if the the user has change any data undtil the user saves it or interact with a dialog that asks if the user wants to save the employe bofore the chnges is lost.

any tips?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AWestEng
ID: 21940198
Using this solved it


Thx for helping

    Private Sub TabControlEmployed_Selected(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles TabControlEmployed.Selected

        m_skipDataChanges = False

    End Sub
 

    Private Sub TabControlEmployed_Selecting(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.TabControlCancelEventArgs) Handles TabControlEmployed.Selecting

        m_skipDataChanges = True

    End Sub

Open in new window

0