Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Right-Click  XP Desktop Create New Text File

Posted on 2008-06-09
11
Medium Priority
?
954 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-10
When I Right-Click  XP Desktop to create "New Text File" I do not get that option anymore. is there a way to fix this issue? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:netimpact
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 252 total points
ID: 21745159
I believe TweakUI had an option on the Templates tab to edit the New context menu, so you could create an entry for New Text File.  You can find info on downloading Tweakui here:

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/tweakui.htm

Or you can follow the advice from this page:

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_n.htm

New Command - Add "NEW" Text file to the Context Menu.

Copy and paste the following lines into a Notepad file, ensuring there is an extra blank line at the end. Save the file as a REG file. Double click the REG file you just saved and answer yes to the import prompt.

------------- copy below this line -----------------------
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.txt\ShellNew]
"NullFile"=""

------------- copy above this line -------------------------

New Command - Clear


0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21745351
netimpact--It should be almost as simple to open Notepad, create your file and Save As to the Desktop.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21759115
netimpact, any feedback?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:netimpact
ID: 21759184
LeeTutor:
I still did not get it to work with TweakUI I am trying other methods will get back to you shortly
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21763407
netimpact--Did you try open Notepad, create your file and Save As to the Desktop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:netimpact
ID: 21765058
jcimarron:
Not sure how that was going to solve my right-click issue.

This really sucks becuase I cannot do a right-click  and create "New Text File" in all folders of
my computer not just the desktop. this is a machine-wide issue and it slows me down having
to use notepad to navigate to the folder and save it?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 248 total points
ID: 21765239
netimpact--I suggested it only because you were not able to add "Text File" to your context menu using TweakUI as suggested by Lee Tutor.  But it will work--a workaround, if you will.
Do you use TweakUI for WindowsXP?  I wonder if this link offers anything different than his link
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/powertoys/xppowertoys.mspx
Clicking Templates and checking  the box for "Text Document " offers what you want on my PC.  Note you must first click on "New" after a right click before accessing the "Text Document" option.  (The name of the entry is not "New Text File".)
Did you try the kellys-korner suggestion from Lee Tutor?  I quote from KK  
"New Command - Add To:
Create a blank document in Wordpad and Save it. Run TweakUI for XP and go to the Templates tab. Select Create. Point the file dialog to the file you just saved. Click Apply."  
In your case after clicking Create, you want to navigate to notepad.exe to be "the file you just saved".
0
 

Author Comment

by:netimpact
ID: 21765525
ok I will try your suggestion when I get to work tomorrow, I will keep you updated, thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21771298
netimpact--If you have to resort to the workaround to open Notepad, create the file and save, put NotePad in your QuickLaunch area.  That will save a few clicks when you want to open Notepad.
0