Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calculate the next business day

Posted on 2008-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,

I have found help on calculating the number of business days between two dates, but I need to see if there is a way to show the next business day.

I want a field that takes the currentdate and adds 1 day, but if that day is a saturday, sunday, or company holiday, show the next day following that.

Example:
currentdate: 6/6/08
@nextworkday: 6/9/08

-or-

currentdate: 11/26/08
@nextworkday: 12/1/08 (due to two company holidays)

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:benbelzer
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 21745209
Holidays are not provided by anything because they are related to your contry/state/province. You need to create your mechanism for them.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 21745238
Here is a formula that does what you want.

http://www.kenhamady.com/form17.shtml

It uses this formula

http://www.kenhamady.com/form01.shtml

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:benbelzer
ID: 31465478
Worked perfectly... thank you.
0