[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB.NET - Exception Catch - What line of code raised the exception?

Posted on 2008-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-10
When an exception is thrown and caught in my program, I'd like to know what line of code threw the exception.

Is there some way to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oxygen_728
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 21745216
have you checked the StackTrace property of your exception object?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:thenrich
thenrich earned 1000 total points
ID: 21746307
Try

''' You code here

 Catch ex As Exception
            MsgBox(ex.Message & chr(13) & ex.StackTrace)
End Try
0