Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware. The driver may be corrupted or missing code 39

Posted on 2008-06-09
6
Medium Priority
?
2,086 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-15
windows xp system, had power spike and corrupted some files on the hard drive and windows would not boot. Ran chkdsk for repairs and it found and repaired lost clusters. All Seems to be owrking fine after reboot except windows will not install the NIC card (Linksys NC100). I get the following error

"Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware. The driver may be corrupted or missing Code 39."
I removed the card and rebooted. Ran registry mechanic and regsupreme registry cleaners. Downloaded newest drivers from Linksys. Reinstalled the NIC and rebooted, tried to install the new drivers but get the same windows error 39. Tried to use the update driver method under device manager, same result. I suspect there is some messed up code in the registry.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:raptorrhett
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 21745281
What section of the device manager is your NIC card? Network Adapters?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raptorrhett
ID: 21745338
yes
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 21745357
Open a cmd prompt and enter SFC /SCANNOW. This will scan your system for corrupt system files and replace the bad ones it finds with the originals from your XP CD. After that try reinstalling the drivers, and if you can then get back on the internet, run the windowsupdates again (best install SP3 after that).
0
 

Author Comment

by:raptorrhett
ID: 21752628
thanks joinaunion for pointing me toward linksys quick install driver pdf. A good idea but I have already been there, done that. However the suggestion by rindi seems to have repaired the problem. Although it was not a smooth process, when it was done the card drivers installed and all seems to be working now.

thanks to everyone for your support!!!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 21756242
Good job now you need to award points or request refund.
0