?
Solved

Warning: fsockopen() [function.fsockopen]: php_network_getaddresses: getaddrinfo failed: Name or service not known in /home1/bwmhelpd/public_html/helpdeskpilot/includes/class.smtp.php on line 105

Posted on 2008-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
5,971 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Can some one explaiin what the error is telling me I'm new to php so please give as much detail as poss.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cdb424ttm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:glcummins
ID: 21745210
You are using a name instead of an IP address in your fsockopen() call, and your server cannot resolve that name into an IP address. If possible, find out the IP of the server you are trying to connect to, and use that instead.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 21745356
You somehow misspelled the name of the mailserver, check that there are no spaces in the name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdb424ttm
ID: 21745680
Now I get this errorWarning: fsockopen() [function.fsockopen]: unable to connect to 138.3.0.200:33(Connection refused) in /home1/bwmhelpd/public_html/helpdeskpilot/includes/class.smtp.php on line 105
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21745710
So that host does not accept mails from the IP you try to access or that host does not provide an Mail-Server
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:glcummins
ID: 21745711
Check the firewall that is protecting 138.3.0.200 to ensure that a connection is allowed. Also check that 33 is the right port; that is not a standard SMTP port (25 is).
0