Solved

PC powers up but does not boot

Posted on 2008-06-09
8
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
A PC that I built 3 years suddenly will not boot up. The symptoms are that when the start button is pressed the the fans turn on for 2 secs and then die. The motherboard light stays on and the PC can no longer be started until the power supply switch is switched off and then on.

This PC was running flawlessly until a couple of weeks ago.
0
Comment
Question by:SyedHNaqvi
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
dlan75 earned 125 total points
ID: 21745231
Hi,
you have a problem with your power supply. Might be also a problem with your motherboard but I definately thing it comes from the power supply.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Admin3k
ID: 21745240
Yes, this looks like a dying PSU , Please try another PSU & let us know if the problem was solved.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:vikingitguy
vikingitguy earned 125 total points
ID: 21745347
Yes I agree with the guys above,  assuming there is no BIOS beep codes.  Listen carefully when you power up..... if no beeps then it can only be one of a few things.... Bad Power Supply,  Bad Processor, Bad Motherboard (corrupt BIOS), or a dead short somewhere in the system.  Before replacing the PSU,  try removing all non-essential components... such as and PCI Cards, extra memory, any cd or extra hard drives drives (obviously you need your primary hard drive)..... and try to boot again.  I have seen a few occasions when a fried Modem will "short" the entire system and will not allow it to boot,  could very easily be a bad switch too.
    If there are BIOS beep codes,  please let us know.... make model of motherboard,  and the beep pattern you hear.  Good Luck
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 125 total points
ID: 21745360
You should test PSU before rule out the device is fault:
http://www.emergingtechs.com/posts/how-test-power-supply-using-nspire-power-tester-plus
Or use spare PSU and with minimum hardware installed to see what happen.

0
 

Author Comment

by:SyedHNaqvi
ID: 21746736
Thanks all, I will try stripping out the additional sound and VGA card and also disconnect the CD Rom. I forgot to mention this earlier but there is a peculiar smell of overheated/burnt metal.

Will try out the above and update
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 21746747
Hi,
Ah ok in that case don't bother, directly change your PSU ! :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikingitguy
ID: 21750069
yes,  definately sounds (or in this case smells) like a PSU issue.  
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dragonjim
dragonjim earned 125 total points
ID: 21751752
Yep... with the odor -- its definitely hardware. Start with the PSU... while your case is open, you may wish to inspect the Mobo for bulging capacitors, some years ago certain manufacturers had problems with the electrolyte..
0