?
Solved

Print multiple copies from excel to pdf.

Posted on 2008-06-09
20
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I'm running Microsoft Excel 2000.  I have the "Adobe Print" Printer.  It works just fine.  But, I need to print a single page, from Excel to PDF using the Adobe Print, any where from 12-104 times.  Just to clarify; this is one page in excel and I want there to be 104 copies of this page in the Acrobat file when I'm done.  When I up the number of copies in the Print Dialog Box to 'x' amount of times, it just repeats the conversion process  'x' amount of times instead of giving me a single file with 'x' number of pages.  I know you can import pages into excel, which would take a little longer, but I have to do this 117 times with 12 - 104 pages per file. How do I put multiple copies of a single page Excel file into one PDF format file?

I hope this makes sense.

Thanks,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulfarmer
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 21747253
Paul,

This might sound a little strange, but how about make one copy of the file. (call it file copy1.pdf). Now, open windows explorer and right click on the file, making a copy. Then highlight both and make a copy.

So 1 becomes 2. 2 to 4, 4 to 8, 8 to 16, 16 to 32, 32 to 64 and 64 to 128. Now, reopen adobe, click merge multiple pdf files and select file 1 to however many you need. All of these are a copy of the copy, thus the same page.

Hope this helps,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Richard_de_groot
ID: 21749599
Have you seen this util already?

http://www.print-conductor.com/download/printconductor_setup.zip or just drag and drop these files onto your printer :-)

Richard.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 21751509
Richard,
I'm a little confused on how this program is going to help...maybe you can clarify. Thanks

-Paul
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Richard_de_groot
ID: 21751991
As far I understand your question this util can print in batches. Here is a feature-link:
http://www.print-conductor.com/features_pc.htm

Hope this helps.

Richard.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 21752151
Maybe my quesiton wasn't clear.  I want to print from a single file (1 page long) and I want the result to be in a single file that is mutiple pages long; consisting of redundant copies of my first page.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Richard_de_groot
ID: 21752273
Sorry for misunderstanding. Is more clear to me now. Thanks for explaining.
My option posted earlier is not an option. Sorry.

I'll dig into it to see if I can find an answer to your question.

Richard.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 21752439
Thanks for sticking with me on this.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 21752811
Paulfarmer,

Did you try my suggestion, printing the page once, then making a copy of it, outside of adobe acrobat?

Here I made a book (book1.pdf) that was from excel (with 3 differnet lines of 'asdf'). Then I went back into acrobat, selected "create pdf" > from multiple files and selected my file 3 times.

My suggestion was to copy that same file a few times... in a windows folder. Add that a few times to the pdf, save it. So now you have like 15 copies (5 times 3, for example). Now re-open acrobat and attach the 15 copies (in one file) 3 times again and you have 45 copies of the same page... over and over again!

See attachement below!

Hope this helps,
Kevin
Book1.pdf
3-page-book.pdf
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 21752860
Kevin,

My other suggestion would be to ask a new question, were someone can help you with some simple code to copy a file, x number of times. Then you print to the pdf the original file. Run the program on it (where you select say 104 times) and then it makes 104 copies for you. Go back to acrobat, select all 104 and merge, then you are done!

I am sure this could be done in C or C++ as a small .exe file or even a macro view excel.

Also - to use the "reuse" function, allowing you to select the same or multiple pages, over and over again, might help you out.

See my screen shots below for the steps
1---Select-initial-files.jpg
2---Select-resue-files--same-aga.jpg
3---More-added.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 22309348
My prior posting did work and I have another one (along with attachments, below) that allow the user to get multiple copies of Excel (same file or same worksheet page) into PDF multiple times, just not via the "number of copies box in Excel", you must use Acrobat after the PDF has been printed.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
redrumkev earned 1500 total points
ID: 22309382
PaulFarmer,

How are you doing?

Please see the attached:

Book 1 - is my Excel file that I printed (1 page, to be used over and over again)
Acrobat-PDFs-of-Excel.zip - 3 PDF files (including the following):

Book 1.pdf [single print of the Excel file]

Binder1 - 12 pages.pdf [the single print, added 12 times to a new pdf - File > Combine Files]

Binder1 - 104 pages.pdf [is 'Binder1 - 12 pages.pdf', from above inserted 8 times (8x12=96), plus the original Book 1.pdf, inserted 8 times (96+8=104 pages) of the same file]

If you wanted to do 20 or something, you could just factor that number 4x5 for example, and do the first print from Excel to give you 1 page. Then File > Combine Files, using the 1 page 4 times, save that. Then do it again, (using the 4 page) 5 times, to give you 20.

Kevin

Book1.xls
Acrobat-PDFs-of-Excel.zip
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 22315496
RedRunKev,
I appreciate your comments and time on this question.  However, the solution that you've presented will not work for me at all. Thank you for your time and patience in trying to help me figure this out.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 22318214
Vee Mod:

To "22314982" I am sorry that I used the wrong box. I was not sure of the process, but from now on, I will just post a comment, in the 4 day window, if I have one to give.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 22318237
Paulfarmer,

What is not working in my solution, to meet your needs?

I would like to help you solve your request for help. Please let me know what is not included. Per your updated request (21752151, above), which states:

" I want to print from a single file (1 page long) and I want the resultto be in a single file that is mutiple pages long; consisting ofredundant copies of my first page."

Kevin
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 22339484
I need the print function and the print function alone to create multiple copies of the same page.  I have to do this for 117 files 4 times with files being as big as 104 pages.  I appreciate your solution, but it simply wouldn't be feasible.   Thank you anyways.

-Paul
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 22344977
I would like to start the closing process.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 22347016
WhackAMod,

I guess that the closing process could be started, with the following note.

I believe that the solution proposed above is the "best possible", as by default, the software does not allow for you "to select multiple copies" like "other printers" do, because it is a "paperless print". Thus, you will never be able to select "104 pages" and it print the same page 104 times.

So in the end, there is no solution for this and as such, I believe the question should be added to the knowledge base for other users who might have the same question, to search on and see. Otherwise, they would have to use a work around (as suggested above) as the only possible solution, or simply not be able to complete such a task.

Regards,
Kevin
0