?
Solved

What files to deploy on the production web site?

Posted on 2008-06-09
6
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello,

What file types should I deploy to my production Internet web site? Should I deploy these

.aspx.designer.cs
.aspx.resx

Seems like I don't need them.

Files that I do need are .dlls, ASPX, web config. global.asax, htm, css, and js files.
0
Comment
Question by:gtrapp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rob Siklos
ID: 21745614
You should "Publish" the web site, and deploy all the files in the output directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 21745676
Where is the output directory? Do I really publish the .cs files?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:apeter
ID: 21751644
The Publish action will take care of what files to be copied.  Right click on the project and select "Publish". The output directory is the Location where you want the files to be copied which is nothing but your virtual directory path.

In .net 2.0 we need the .cs file if we any files uner App_Code, Folder. Just leave the job to Publish to copy your files.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 21755004
I have VS 2003. Is this publish option available with this version?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
apeter earned 150 total points
ID: 21755904
Hope you have below option.

For Web projects, the Copy Project command is available on the Project menu. Copying a project, rather than deploying it, is the simpler way to move your project's content to a target Web server. Copying does not automatically configure Internet Information Services (IIS) directory settings. Therefore, we recommend deploying your project in most cases, because it allows you to take advantage of extensive deployment project management features, such as registration and IIS configuration.

By default, the Copy Project command creates a new Web application on the target server and copies only the files required to run to the application. Note that FrontPage Server Extensions must be installed on the target server to use the Copy Project command. These are the typical steps for copying a project to a server:

On the Project menu, choose Copy Project.

Select the destination project folder.

Select the Web access method.

Select the files to be copied.

The default option deploys only the files needed to run the application. Alternatively, you can deploy all project files or all files in the project folder.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 31465494
Thanks!
0