Solved

48v system. 8 x 6v batteries or 4 x 12v batteries..

Posted on 2008-06-09
15
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We have a golf cart (Cushman Hawk) that runs on eight (8) 6volt batteries that are in series. The total system voltage is 48v (8x6). The batteries need to be replaced but are very expensive at $250 a bettery. Theoretically, can I use four (4) 12v auto batteries and still achieve the same results with out harming the system? Will the charging system be destroyed or interferred with?
0
Comment
Question by:bradfordgiosa
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 21745492
Hello bradfordgiosa,

Look at the specs very carefully.  It is not only the voltage, but current, power, and noise level.  12v auto batteries may put out lots more current and power than you need.  Check the noise requirement also.  Auto batteries may not be as precise as the 6 v batteries.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:PaulHews
PaulHews earned 250 total points
ID: 21745537
Golf cart batteries are so-called "deep cycle" batteries which are capable of discharging more fully and frequently without degradation.  Car batteries won't really cut it because they can't handle the same kind of heavy discharge/charge cycle.  Shop around online for the batteries.  I think you can do much better than 250 each
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 21745579
When buying compare the rated Amp hours with the batteries you have now.  This gives an idea of how much energy can be retained by the battery.  The lower cost batteries will typically have a lower rating, but while this may affect your range, may be an acceptable trade-off if you are looking to cut corners.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bradfordgiosa
ID: 21745660
Good enough... THanks for the help guys...

Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradfordgiosa
ID: 21745783
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 21745930
Any "repair" of a lead acid battery using materials bought from Walmart is suspect, and likely highly dangerous.  (Lead, acid, nasty gases.)  There are special chargers that can be used to attempt to remove the build up of sulphate crystals, but they are expensive and don't always work.

And for the record, did you intend to award all the points to Warren?  Was my answer not helpful?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradfordgiosa
ID: 21745970
Thanks for the tip.

No, how may I split the points up?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21745979
bradfordgiosa and Paul, I think the points should have been split.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradfordgiosa
ID: 21746004
I guess I should have hit "partially" on the review?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 21746060
>No, how may I split the points up?

Now that the question is closed, you can click the badly named "Report Abuse" link above, to request assistance from a moderator.  They can reopen the question for you.

When the question is reopened, to split the points, you just click the "Accept Multiple Solutions" link, and follow the instructions there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradfordgiosa
ID: 21746076
COOL,
Thanks Paul.

Brad
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bradfordgiosa
ID: 31465495
Sorry for the noob mistakes..
Brad
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 21752069
Brad, no worries.  Thanks for taking the time to deal with it, and good luck with your golf cart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradfordgiosa
ID: 21752105
Paul,

Thanks for your help..
0