[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sendmail outgoing only?

Posted on 2008-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
2,425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi there gurus:

I have a solaris 10 server that doesn't have sendmail enabled as a service - when I installed i understood sendmail to have issues w/ security, so I made sure it's off (if it's even installed, dunno if solaris 10 by default includes it).

My problem is: I now need to be able to send stuff (like alerts, etc) from this solaris box to our MS exchange email server. The Solaris box doesn't need to listen for incoming email as we don't use those capabilities. So basically, all the solaris box needs to do is relay email originating on the box  to an exchange email server.  I would take sendmail alternatives, as long as they don't hose my system. It's a production environment and wouldn't want to take chances.

0
Comment
Question by:sdcox
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Hanno P.S. earned 1000 total points
ID: 21749328
a) sendmail is part of Solaris 10 software
b) You don't have to enable sendmail to send mails. It is required
     to stay up and running (as a service) if you want your server
     receive mails, act as a mailserver
     If you have some mailserver, you may use that one instead to
     distribute system messages.
c) sendmail is pretty secure -- but can get very busy it it receives
    a lot of mails and you must make sure to configure it correctly
    to avoid receiving unwanted messages. Not to mention fighting
    SPAM and the like ...
d) To use the Solaris system for sending mails only, the configuration
    file /etc/mail/submit.cf is being used.
    Usually, you don't need to tweak anything in this file.
    The only thing: Your system will have to find your "real" mailserver
    (the exchange box in your case). If you have a host with name
    "mailserver" in DNS or local /etc/hosts (aka. /etc/inet/hosts) this
    server will be used and you don't have to change anything on
    submit.cf.
    An DNS alias "mailserver" works fine.
   If you cannot change DNS entries, simply add your mailserver's IP
   address with the name "mailserver" in /etc/hosts
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 1000 total points
ID: 21749630

In Solaris 10, you can configure sendmail to accept e-mails only from the local system:

#svccfg -s svc:/network/smtp:sendmail setprop config/local_only = true
#svcadm refresh svc:/network/smtp:sendmail

(if you disabled sendmail, you need to enable it first)


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sdcox
ID: 31465496
Ya'll were both really helpful. Thanks so much!!
0